کوپن شهری

English translation: Urban cuopon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:کوپن شهری
English translation:Urban cuopon
Entered by: sarayou

08:39 Aug 10, 2019
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / کوپن شهری
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: کوپن شهری
context:
old birth certificate
sarayou
Iran
Urban cuopon
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sina Salehi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4City coupon
Zoe Fardad
4urban coupon
malek nekoui
4urban grocery coupon
Younes Mostafaei
4Urban cuopon
Sina Salehi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Urban cuopon


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 56

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urban grocery coupon


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-08-10 08:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or food coupons/vouchers

Iran Considers Rationing, Distributing Food Coupons, As Sanctions Bite Harder

https://en.radiofarda.com/a/iran-considers-rationing-distrib...

Electronic Vouchers For One In Eight Iranians To Buy Low-Price Rationed Food

https://en.radiofarda.com/a/iran-electronic-vouchers-for-poo...

About 17 million Iranians to receive staple food coupons

https://en.trend.az/iran/2111947.html

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urban coupon


Explanation:
این معادل متداول تره ولی معادل دیگه ای مثله urban ration

malek nekoui
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
City coupon


Explanation:
Although Urban Coupon, as answered by the other members / participants is a literary correct term; however City Coupon is more popular and a commonly used term in the English language.

Example sentence(s):
  • For the best deals on City Coupons, you may follow this link:
  • For the City Coupons codes and deals, please follow this link:
Zoe Fardad
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search