جنگلبانی

English translation: forest service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:جنگلبانی
English translation:forest service
Entered by: sarayou

00:30 Aug 22, 2019
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / جنگلبانی
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: جنگلبانی
سازمان جنگلبانی
sarayou
Iran
forest service
Explanation:
this is most common in the US
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Forestry
Sina Salehi
5forest service
Edward Plaisance Jr
5Forest protection
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Forestry


Explanation:
Forestry organization
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:International_fores...

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saifollah Mollaei
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mehdi Bazyar
38 days
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Forest protection


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forest_protection

https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/جنگلبانی

Zeynab Tajik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 43

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forest service


Explanation:
this is most common in the US

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search