PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

کرسی های نظریه پردازی

English translation: Theorizing Forums

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:کرسی های نظریه پردازی
English translation:Theorizing Forums
Entered by: sarayou

21:45 Feb 27, 2020
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / کرسی های نظریه پردازی
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: کرسی های نظریه پردازی
http://www.ihcs.ac.ir/190/fa
sarayou
Iran
Theorizing Forums
Explanation:
Theorizing
نظریه پردازی
Forums
کرسی های
Forum:
a place for discussion and exchanging ideas
کرسی
محلی برای بحث و تبادل نظر
Selected response from:

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chair
Ali Sharifi
5Theorizing seats
Sina Salehi
5Theorizing Forums
Marzieh Izadi
4Theorizing meetings
Navid Azizi Pirmohamadi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Theorizing seats


Explanation:
Education and training of academics with spirit of critical thinking, 2. The continuity of on- going latitudinarianism of the seats and criticism in the universities. The second category is: 1. Creating room for liberality 2. Providing arguments and theorizing seats; third category: Reforming and accepting criticism; 
https://academicjournals.org/journal/ERR/article-abstract/28...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-02-27 21:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://gu.ac.ir/en/Context/17442

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-02-27 21:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Providing support for free-thinking, theorizing seats, think tanks, and centers for scientific discourses based on scholarly critique;

Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 76

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Theorizing meetings


Explanation:
It means a session in order to theorizing and making theses, so it's better to use Meeting instead of seats...
With all respect...it is just my opinion...

Navid Azizi Pirmohamadi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chair


Explanation:
One's role in the department changes when one takes on the chair; even though our departments are small, the power of chairs is limited, and faculty tend to rotate through the position.


    Reference: http://https://www.cornellcollege.edu/academic-affairs/chair...
Ali Sharifi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Theorizing Forums


Explanation:
Theorizing
نظریه پردازی
Forums
کرسی های
Forum:
a place for discussion and exchanging ideas
کرسی
محلی برای بحث و تبادل نظر


    Reference: http://https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/...
Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search