Jorge Bush Chandomin Raeese Jomhure Amrika Ast?

English translation: 1. How many U.S. presidents came before George Bush? 2. Where does George Bush stand among the U.S. presidents?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:Jorge Bush Chandomin Raeese Jomhure Amrika Ast?
English translation:1. How many U.S. presidents came before George Bush? 2. Where does George Bush stand among the U.S. presidents?
Entered by: Morteza Mollanazar

12:20 Apr 28, 2005
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: Jorge Bush Chandomin Raeese Jomhure Amrika Ast?
Politics.
Morad Safe (X)
1. How many U.S. presidents came before George Bush? (explanation)
Explanation:
2. Where does George Bush stand among the U.S. presidents?

Words are containers of semantic elements. There is no container in English containing the elements of "chandomin". The only was is to use the structural flexibility of the language to express the meaning.
Selected response from:

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks a lot For the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11. How many U.S. presidents came before George Bush? (explanation)
Morteza Mollanazar
4 +1How many Presidents have we had up to George Bush?
troper


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1. How many U.S. presidents came before George Bush? (explanation)


Explanation:
2. Where does George Bush stand among the U.S. presidents?

Words are containers of semantic elements. There is no container in English containing the elements of "chandomin". The only was is to use the structural flexibility of the language to express the meaning.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot For the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot sir.

neutral  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: this question has been asked before: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/696357?float=1
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for your note Madam.

agree  -- Parsa
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot sir.

disagree  Moslehi: please refer to the same question asked before... http://www.proz.com/kudoz/696357 ... on this page, the wrong answer has been chosen and I have already given the correct answers before under my question... read the comments made by the asker (me).
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thanks sir. I am quite new to the site and I had not noticed your answer before. However, I see nothing wrong with my answer. I didn't want bothering you or anybody else, however.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How many Presidents have we had up to George Bush?


Explanation:
An American in conversation would say 'which president is george bush?', or 'which/what number is president bush?' and his point would be gotten across by the way that he asked the question. Both of those answers/questions are things I would never write down on paper though. In english we don't use the full titles near as much as you see in persian writing either. ie. President of the United States vs. President (as seen above)

I'd have to see the context to know how to properly translate the word 'chandomin', which has no direct 100% translation.

In persian classes I've attended, teachers told me that:
chandomin = n'th

troper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
2 hrs
  -> thank you sir.

neutral  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: this question has been asked before: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/696357?float=1
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search