گربه را دم حجله کشتن

English translation: To nip something in the bud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:گربه را دم حجله کشتن
English translation:To nip something in the bud
Entered by: M.Golmakani

05:49 Jul 25, 2011
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Proverb
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: گربه را دم حجله کشتن
ضرب المثل فارسی: گربه را دم حجله کشتن
M.Golmakani
Turkey
To nip someone in the bud
Explanation:
To nip someone in the bud
Selected response from:

Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you for your helpful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1killed the cat by the honeymoon suite
Younes Mostafaei
5to lay down the law
Edward Plaisance Jr
5to read (someone) the riot act
Ahmad Kabiri
5Don't let procrastination eat your own clock
Armineh Johannes
4to put down the law from the start
Samaneh Samiee
4To nip someone in the bud
Ali Farzaneh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
killed the cat by the honeymoon suite


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari: Agreed on foreignizarion ground!
24 mins
  -> Thank you kindly!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to put down the law from the start


Explanation:


Samaneh Samiee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Don't let procrastination eat your own clock


Explanation:
Don't let procrastination eat your own clock

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To nip someone in the bud


Explanation:
To nip someone in the bud


    Reference: http://hlk.blogfa.com/8503.aspx
Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your helpful answer!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to read (someone) the riot act


Explanation:
I have a book containing some Persian proverbs and Idioms and their definitions. It defines this proverb as follows:
باید در همان ابتدای امر زور و قدرت را به حریف نشان داد

Now let's take a look the definition of the English idiom!

1. to give someone a severe scolding
2. to speak angrily to someone about something they have done and warn them that they will be punished if they do it again
3. to strongly warn someone to stop behaving badly
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/read the riot act

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to lay down the law


Explanation:
see http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/lay down the law

we also use "to put the fear of God into someone"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search