رو این حساب

English translation: on account of/ as a result

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:رو این حساب
English translation:on account of/ as a result
Entered by: SeiTT

08:47 Mar 7, 2013
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiomatic Expressions
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: رو این حساب
Hi,

This is for a dictionary entry, so please could you select the most common meaning?

https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&i...

Best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
on account of/ as a result
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-03-07 08:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

because of also possible.
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3on account of/ as a result
Younes Mostafaei
5on that account/on account of/
Mahdieh Kandoei
5on this/ that account
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
5based on (this/that)
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on account of/ as a result


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-03-07 08:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

because of also possible.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Alipour
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Zeynab Tajik
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Milad Rafati-Zadeh
12 hrs
  -> thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on this/ that account


Explanation:
another option which IMHO is as colloquial as the original is.

Example sentence(s):
  • On this account I'm refusing your offer.
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 2

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
based on (this/that)


Explanation:
another option

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on that account/on account of/


Explanation:
on account of: for the sake of
on that account: a reason for an action

Example sentence(s):
  • on that account I must refuse

    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/
Mahdieh Kandoei
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search