del be del rAh dAreh

English translation: There is telepathy among hearts.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:del be del rAh dAreh
English translation:There is telepathy among hearts.
Entered by: Arash Androudi

05:25 Oct 21, 2004
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: del be del rAh dAreh
An old Persian saying
Arash Androudi
Canada
There is telepathy among hearts.
Explanation:
This is a proverb.
See page 54 of my book, Principles and Methodology of Translation, published by SAMT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 42 mins (2004-10-22 10:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry the correct saying is: There is a telepathy among hearts.
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you very much. As usual, you have most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4So do I, the same to you!
Moslehi
5 -2There is telepathy among hearts.
Mollanazar
3telepathy
Armineh Johannes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telepathy


Explanation:
I would suggest telepathy (to have telepathy with someone)- though it does not convey the Farsi saying 100 percent - but I think it comes close to it.

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
So do I, the same to you!


Explanation:
I have always used this in the same occasions.
Although, like its Persian equivalent it can be ironic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-21 15:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh... forgot to say this: this also does not convey whole the meaning the Persian one does.

Moslehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
There is telepathy among hearts.


Explanation:
This is a proverb.
See page 54 of my book, Principles and Methodology of Translation, published by SAMT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 42 mins (2004-10-22 10:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry the correct saying is: There is a telepathy among hearts.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
Thank you very much. As usual, you have most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Moslehi: My God! :O As a native speaker, I've never heard such a PROVERB in English. It does not exist in English! Moreover, telepathy is not countable and cannot take "a" before it!
1 day 13 hrs

disagree  Bill Greendyk: It may be a proverb, but as an English native speaker and collector (of sorts) of proverbs, I've never heard it. Also, Moslehi is right, it is improper English grammar to say "a" telepathy. No article needed. :)
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search