International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

نفس وکالت

English translation: The nature of attorneyship

14:05 Dec 24, 2016
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: نفس وکالت
I need to translate the following sentence:
مفاد این ورقه فقط در نفس وکالت موثر است
Ehsan Karimi
Iran
English translation:The nature of attorneyship
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4229032
Selected response from:

Mahsa Tavakoli
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The nature of attorneyship
Mahsa Tavakoli
4attorneyship in itself
frn
4Attorneyship per se
Hossein Emami
3purport of agency
Sina Arabshahi (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The nature of attorneyship


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4229032

Mahsa Tavakoli
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attorneyship per se


Explanation:


Hossein Emami
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attorneyship in itself


Explanation:
also attorneyship per se

frn
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purport of agency


Explanation:
http://abidic.com/word/187102/مفاد این وکالت فقط در نفس وکال...

Example sentence(s):
  • The effect of a valid ratification is valid within the purport of agency only.
Sina Arabshahi (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search