باب

English translation: Subject

06:42 Mar 21, 2018
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / باب
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: باب
باب سوم فصل اول ثبت اسناد و املاک کشور
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
English translation:Subject
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-03-21 07:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject 3 chapter 1
Selected response from:

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Subject
Mehran Borzoufard
5section , matter
molood goldar
5part
Sheida Ronagh
5Subchapter
Morad Seif
5chapter
Salman Rostami
4Part
shafiee1n


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chapter


Explanation:
"chapter" is frequently used in such a context.

Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Part


Explanation:
.

shafiee1n
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Subject


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-03-21 07:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject 3 chapter 1

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
2 days 5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Subchapter


Explanation:
ترجمه: The 3rd subchapter under chapter 1 of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-21 08:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/subchap...

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 36

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
part


Explanation:
وقتی میگویند باب یک کتاب از یک فصل یعنی بخشی از آن فصل باب سوم فصل اول یعنی بخش سوم فصل اول کتاب

Example sentence(s):
  • part tree in chapter one
Sheida Ronagh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
section , matter


Explanation:
...FAST dictionary

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search