کثرت عائله

English translation: numerosity of family members

10:18 Jun 22, 2018
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: کثرت عائله
کثرت غائله.......
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
English translation:numerosity of family members
Explanation:
numerosity of family members
Selected response from:

Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1large family
b-mireskandari
5A plurality of children- A plurality of babies
molood goldar
5children multiplicity
molood goldar
4numerosity of family members
Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large family


Explanation:
-

Example sentence(s):
  • Blomefield, the vicar, had a large family of boys and girls; sometimes they used to come and play with Miss Jessie and Flora.
  • Besides this, the care of her large family was a constant worry to her: first, the nursing of her young baby did not go well, then the nurse had gone away, now one of the children had fallen ill.

    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/Large+family
b-mireskandari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  molood goldar
1 day 22 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
children multiplicity


Explanation:
....

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A plurality of children- A plurality of babies


Explanation:
plurality


[ U ] language the state of being plural
a large number of different types of something:
from https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/pluralit...

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numerosity of family members


Explanation:
numerosity of family members

Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search