PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

اسقاط حق تجدیدنظرخواهی

English translation: waive the right to appeal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: اسقاط حق تجدیدنظرخواهی
English translation:waive the right to appeal
Entered by: sarayou

14:33 Feb 22, 2020
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / اسقاط حق تجدیدنظرخواهی
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: اسقاط حق تجدیدنظرخواهی
آیا دادگاه باتوجه به اسقاط حق تجدیدنظرخواهی توسط متهم می‌تواند مجازات را تخفیف دهد؟ در صورتی که دادگاه تجدیدنظر مجازات حبس را به جزای نقدی تبدیل کرده باشد، تکلیف چیست؟
sarayou
Iran
waive the right to appeal
Explanation:
waive
اسقاط
در متن حقوقی برای این مفهوم از فعل بالا استفاده می کنند
the right to appeal
حق تجدیدنظرخواهی
right
حق
appeal
تجدیدنظرخواهی

Selected response from:

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Waiver of Right to Appeal
Saeed Majidi
5 +1waive the right to appeal
Marzieh Izadi
5Extinction/renouncing the right to lodge an appeal
Sina Salehi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Extinction/renouncing the right to lodge an appeal


Explanation:
http://abidic.com/word/اسقاط حق
https://dr.shiravi.com/words/واژه-های-حقوقی-فقهی-فارسی-به-ان...

Sina Salehi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waive the right to appeal


Explanation:
waive
اسقاط
در متن حقوقی برای این مفهوم از فعل بالا استفاده می کنند
the right to appeal
حق تجدیدنظرخواهی
right
حق
appeal
تجدیدنظرخواهی



Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
4 hrs
  -> Your comment is highly appreciated. Thank You!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Waiver of Right to Appeal


Explanation:
Black’s Law Dictionary

WAIVER OF RIGHT TO APPEAL
a term that applies to giving up a right to an appeal from a decision made in a court.


Saeed Majidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
30 mins
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search