امروزم جشن تکلیفـش بود

English translation: And today was her Takleef ceremony

06:32 Aug 2, 2019
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: امروزم جشن تکلیفـش بود
It was a celebration for becoming 9 years old.
این جمله انگلیسی ترجمه ای است که به صورت زیرنویس برای جمله فارسی ارائه شده است.
لطفا برای جمله فارسی را بنوسید Back-Translation
بک ترنسلیشن را میخواهم با این جمله زیرنویس شده در مقابل هم قرار بدهم و روش ترجمه را مشخص کنم
امیدوارم هدفم رو رسونده باشم :). با تشکر
fateme-L
English translation:And today was her Takleef ceremony
Explanation:
https://www.tehrantimes.com/photo/409139/Takleef-ceremony-he...
Selected response from:

Sina Salehi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1And today was her Takleef ceremony
Sina Salehi
5Today was celebration of her reaching the age of Islamic puberty
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Today was celebration of her reaching the age of Islamic puberty


Explanation:
or: Today was her worship celebration.

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And today was her Takleef ceremony


Explanation:
https://www.tehrantimes.com/photo/409139/Takleef-ceremony-he...

Sina Salehi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fatemeh Khansalar: Takleef is a term in Sharia', therefore it shouldn't be translated. Any translation for that is an explanation of the term, not its translation. For example, Divali cannot be translated in any other languages. It should be keep like that.
1 hr
  ->  Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search