با کلّی قسطو قرضو قوله

English translation: buried himself with/ was up to his ears in loans and debts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:با کلّی قسطو قرضو قوله
English translation:buried himself with/ was up to his ears in loans and debts
Entered by: Younes Mostafaei

08:52 Aug 2, 2019
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: با کلّی قسطو قرضو قوله
بابات با کلّی قسطو قرضو قوله تونست یه پیکان بخره
fateme-L
buried himself with/ was up to his ears in loans and debts
Explanation:
Your dad was up to his ears with loans and debts when he could finally buy a Peykan!
Your dad buried himself with loans and debts to finally buy a Paykan!
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1buried himself with/ was up to his ears in loans and debts
Younes Mostafaei
5With a lot of loans and borrowed money
Sina Salehi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
With a lot of loans and borrowed money


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-08-02 08:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With borrowing money fom various sources

Sina Salehi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buried himself with/ was up to his ears in loans and debts


Explanation:
Your dad was up to his ears with loans and debts when he could finally buy a Peykan!
Your dad buried himself with loans and debts to finally buy a Paykan!

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fatemeh Khansalar
13 mins
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search