آش دوغ مال امام زاده هاشمه

English translation: Explanations

06:33 Aug 3, 2019
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / لطفا توضیحات را بخوانید
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: آش دوغ مال امام زاده هاشمه
آش دوغ مال امام زاده هاشمه، نه امام زاده داوود
نظرتون راجع به ترجمه زیر چیه؟
Ash-e doogh is served at Imamzadeh Hashem not at Imamzadeh Davood.
fateme-L
English translation:Explanations
Explanation:
چند پیشنهاد برای بهبود ترجمه
۱- برای واژه‌ی امام‌زاده می‌توانید داخل کروشه عبارت توضیحی اضافه کنید
[An Imam's descendant]
۲- در فارسی از مجاز استفاده شده، یعنی به جای «حرم امام‌زاده هاشم» از «امام‌زاده هاشم» استفاده شده
را هم اضافه کنید Shrine of به نظر من بهتر است از
۳- ... Is served at X, not Y.
دوم at اضافه کردن کاما و حذف
Selected response from:

Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Explanations
Sajad Mousavi
5Your translation is fine I believe
Sina Salehi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Your translation is fine I believe


Explanation:
Of course, if you want to domesticate the text, you can use yogurt soup instead of Ashe Doogh

Sina Salehi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Explanations


Explanation:
چند پیشنهاد برای بهبود ترجمه
۱- برای واژه‌ی امام‌زاده می‌توانید داخل کروشه عبارت توضیحی اضافه کنید
[An Imam's descendant]
۲- در فارسی از مجاز استفاده شده، یعنی به جای «حرم امام‌زاده هاشم» از «امام‌زاده هاشم» استفاده شده
را هم اضافه کنید Shrine of به نظر من بهتر است از
۳- ... Is served at X, not Y.
دوم at اضافه کردن کاما و حذف

Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanations.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search