Selulhaye Bonyadi

English translation: germ cells, rudimentary cells, stem cells, basic cells

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:Selulhaye Bonyadi
English translation:germ cells, rudimentary cells, stem cells, basic cells
Entered by: Ali Beikian

09:00 Apr 30, 2005
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Instruments
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: Selulhaye Bonyadi
Medical.
Morad Safe (X)
germ cells, rudimentary cells, stem cells, basic cells
Explanation:
germ cells, rudimentary cells, stem cells, basic cells

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-04-30 09:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Scientists are making basic brain cells grow into specialised neurons, offering new hope for Parkinson\'s disease patients. ... The work involves stem cells, which are basic cells with no particular function ...
http://www.news.bbc.co.uk/1/low/health/380544.stm/

they have turned tissue from an adult bone marrow into all three basic cells used by an embryo to develop to a foetus ...
http://www.guardian.co.uk/print/0,3858,4445413-110418,00.htm...
Basic Cells in Plants
http://biology.kenyon.edu/HHMI/Biol113/3_basic_cells_in_plan...

http://www.uvm.edu/~syazwins/stemcells.doc (MICROSOFT WORD)
... Stem cells are the rudimentary cells that form into other cells ...www.uvm.edu/~syazwins/stemcells.doc http://courses.csusm.edu/hd301rb/Chapter3.doc (MICROSOFT WORD)
... Ova are rudimentary cells (or germ cells), the largest in the human body ...courses.csusm.edu/hd301rb/Chapter3.doc FDA Consumer: Bone marrow transplants: from Chernobyl to cancer therapy - includes related article on a bone marrow ...
... and vertebrae--that each day produces billions of rudimentary cells (known as stem cells) that develop into a variety ...www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1370/is_v21/ai_4790734

Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Dear Sir. THanks a lot for your correct answer . I got advised.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fundamental cells
Behnam Koleili
5 +1germ cells, rudimentary cells, stem cells, basic cells
Ali Beikian
5basal cells
Morteza Mollanazar


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fundamental cells


Explanation:
fundamental cells

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  khalili (X): stem cells
591 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
germ cells, rudimentary cells, stem cells, basic cells


Explanation:
germ cells, rudimentary cells, stem cells, basic cells

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-04-30 09:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Scientists are making basic brain cells grow into specialised neurons, offering new hope for Parkinson\'s disease patients. ... The work involves stem cells, which are basic cells with no particular function ...
http://www.news.bbc.co.uk/1/low/health/380544.stm/

they have turned tissue from an adult bone marrow into all three basic cells used by an embryo to develop to a foetus ...
http://www.guardian.co.uk/print/0,3858,4445413-110418,00.htm...
Basic Cells in Plants
http://biology.kenyon.edu/HHMI/Biol113/3_basic_cells_in_plan...

http://www.uvm.edu/~syazwins/stemcells.doc (MICROSOFT WORD)
... Stem cells are the rudimentary cells that form into other cells ...www.uvm.edu/~syazwins/stemcells.doc http://courses.csusm.edu/hd301rb/Chapter3.doc (MICROSOFT WORD)
... Ova are rudimentary cells (or germ cells), the largest in the human body ...courses.csusm.edu/hd301rb/Chapter3.doc FDA Consumer: Bone marrow transplants: from Chernobyl to cancer therapy - includes related article on a bone marrow ...
... and vertebrae--that each day produces billions of rudimentary cells (known as stem cells) that develop into a variety ...www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1370/is_v21/ai_4790734



Ali Beikian
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dear Sir. THanks a lot for your correct answer . I got advised.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  -- Parsa: not differentiated cells= stem cells
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Colleague.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basal cells


Explanation:
In addition, TRAIL expression was reduced in actinic keratoses and Bowen disease and almost completely lost in basal cell and squamous cell carcinomas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-04-30 10:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basal cell= one of the innermost cells of Malpighian layer of the skin. (Websters\' Third New International Dictionary)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-04-30 10:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

common form of skin cancer, ... Learn the
signs of basal cell carcinoma, and examine your skin regularly -- as often as ...
www.skincancer.org/basal/index.php - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

basal cell carcinoma
... Basal cell carcinoma may occur on skin that is not sun exposed, ... the tumor
has the appearance of basal cell carcinoma at other sites. ...
matrix.ucdavis.edu/tumors/tradition/bce.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

eMedicine - Basal Cell Carcinoma : Article by Michael L Ramsey, MD
Basal Cell Carcinoma - Basal cell carcinoma (BCC) is the most common malignancy
in humans. It typically occurs in areas of chronic sun exposure.
www.emedicine.com/derm/topic47.htm - 96k - Cached - Similar pages

eMedicine - Basal Cell Carcinoma : Article by Robert S Bader, MD
Basal Cell Carcinoma - Basal cell carcinoma (BCC) is the most common cutaneous
malignancy in humans. These tumors typically appear on sun-exposed skin, ...
www.emedicine.com/med/topic214.htm - 85k - Cached - Similar pages

Basal cell carcinoma, BCC. DermNet NZ
Authoritative facts about the skin from the New Zealand Dermatological Society.
dermnetnz.org/lesions/basal-cell-carcinoma.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Basal Cell Carcinoma Skin Cancer
A basal cell carcinoma is a form of skin cancer. Basal cell carcinomas are the
result of sun damage to the skin. Basal cell carcinomas enlarge slowly and ...
www.skinsite.com/info_basal_cell_carcinoma.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia: Basal cell carcinoma
... Multiple Basal cell cancer due to x-ray therapy for acne ... Basal cell
carcinoma is a slow-growing skin tumor involving cancerous changes in basal skin ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000824.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Axillary Basal Cell Carcinoma: A Need for Full Cutaneous ...
... presentations of basal cell carcinoma are not overlooked or misdiagnosed. ...
Nodular basal cell carcinoma is the most common form of skin cancer; ...
www.aafp.org/afp/980415ap/english.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Basal Cell Carcinoma
Basal Cell Carcinoma--Contents. Loyola University Medical Center ... Basal Cell
Carcinoma with (histologic) features of Trichoepithelioma defect following ...
www.lumen.luc.edu/lumen/MedEd/ medicine/dermatology/melton/bcccont.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Basal Cell Carcinoma
Basal cell carcinoma is a type of skin cancer that occurs most commonly on the
face or neck, often near an eyelid or on the nose.
www.stlukeseye.com/Conditions/BasalCellCarcinoma.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages




Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search