نیمه شعبان

English translation: Mid-Sha'ban (celebrations)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:نیمه شعبان
English translation:Mid-Sha'ban (celebrations)
Entered by: Zeynab Tajik

12:47 Aug 17, 2019
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: نیمه شعبان
جشن نیمه شعبان از جشن‌های بزرگ شیعیان است که به مناسبت میلاد امام مهدی(عج) برگزار میشود‎.
Fatemeh B
Iran
Mid-Sha'ban (celebrations)
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mid-Sha'ban
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Mid-Sha'ban (celebrations)
Zeynab Tajik
5 +1Nime Shaban
Sina Salehi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nime Shaban


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morteza Monsef
14 days
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mid-Sha'ban (celebrations)


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mid-Sha'ban

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Younes Mostafaei
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammad Ghaffari
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ehsan Mirzaei
7 days
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search