خارج از گود

English translation: off the field

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:خارج از گود
English translation:off the field
Entered by: Masoud KL

17:24 Dec 30, 2012
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: خارج از گود
نام بخشی از اخبار ۲۰:۳۰... ممکنه متضاد In-depth reporting باشه...
Masoud KL
out of the pit/other (sports) news
Explanation:
http://zurkhune.com/data/uploads/posts/2011-02/1297851538_zo...

For a literal translation we would say "out of the pit"...but for this news broadcast, we would normally say "...and now for other sports news...".

If it is some very unusual news we might say "...and now for some off-the-beaten-track sports news..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 mins (2013-01-02 17:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now it is clear.

For this situation, I would recommend "off the field"...if you Google it you will get about 1.5 billion hits...here is an example http://styleboston.tv/category/off-the-field/

"edge of sports" is ok, but not a commonly used phrase...most of the Google hits refer to this one web site.

See Discussion
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2out of the pit/other (sports) news
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1out of the track/field
Mina Ahmadi
5Edge of sports
Mohsen Askary
4Out of the circle
Habibulla Josefi


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out of the track/field


Explanation:

dear translator,
this term has a very strong cultural meaning!Do you know what is ZoOrkhane? Do yoou know who is Pahlavan ? Yeah, the term is related to Iranian very famous ancient sport, the field/track of this sport is called گود.
گود زورخانه is a track for the sport.
take a look at this to see it:
http://www.unesco.org/culture/ich/index.php?lg=en&pg=00011&R...
Now in this programm mariginal sport news(not main news) is called out of track/خارج از گود

In wrestling, we can say out of the mat!!


Mina Ahmadi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Omid-Reza
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Edge of sports


Explanation:
By "خارج از گود" here we mean what is happening outside the field of sports, and as you mentioned it's a part of 20:30 news. so I suggest that we use the term "Edge of Sports" which is used in the same situation in English speaking countries.


    Reference: http://www.edgeofsports.com/
Mohsen Askary
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Out of the circle


Explanation:
Out of the circle

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out of the pit/other (sports) news


Explanation:
http://zurkhune.com/data/uploads/posts/2011-02/1297851538_zo...

For a literal translation we would say "out of the pit"...but for this news broadcast, we would normally say "...and now for other sports news...".

If it is some very unusual news we might say "...and now for some off-the-beaten-track sports news..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 mins (2013-01-02 17:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now it is clear.

For this situation, I would recommend "off the field"...if you Google it you will get about 1.5 billion hits...here is an example http://styleboston.tv/category/off-the-field/

"edge of sports" is ok, but not a commonly used phrase...most of the Google hits refer to this one web site.

See Discussion

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Amini
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mohsen Askary
2 days 22 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search