خویشتن بینی

English translation: self-image

12:15 May 15, 2018
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Psychology
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: خویشتن بینی
خودانگاره و خویشتن بینی تو مفهوم کاملاً مستقل از دسته ی بزرگتری به نام خویشتن آگاهی هستند که در موارد بسیاری به اشتباه هم معنا در نظر گرفته شده اند
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
English translation:self-image
Explanation:
self-image

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-05-15 12:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

خویشتن بینی تصویریه که شخص از هویت و ارزش و استعداد خود دارد
Self-image is the mental picture, generally of a kind that is quite resistant to change

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-05-15 12:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

خودپنداره یا خودانگاره (به انگلیسی self-concept) تمام آن درک و ذهنیت و احساسی است که یک فرد نسبت به خویشتن خویش دارد.
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1self-image
Sina Mir Arabshahi
5self-image
Mahmoud Bayat
5self-absorption, conceit, egotism
molood goldar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-image


Explanation:
self-image

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-05-15 12:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

خویشتن بینی تصویریه که شخص از هویت و ارزش و استعداد خود دارد
Self-image is the mental picture, generally of a kind that is quite resistant to change

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-05-15 12:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

خودپنداره یا خودانگاره (به انگلیسی self-concept) تمام آن درک و ذهنیت و احساسی است که یک فرد نسبت به خویشتن خویش دارد.


    https://fa.glosbe.com/fa/en/(%D8%AA%D8%B5%D9%88%DB%8C%D8%B1%DB%8C%20%DA%A9%D9%87%20%D8%B4%D8%AE%D8%B5%20%D8%A7%D8%B2%20%D9%87%D9%88%DB%8C%D8
Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saeed Zargarian
22 mins
  -> Thank you Saeed

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self-absorption, conceit, egotism


Explanation:
the aryanpur pesrian eglish dictionary

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self-image


Explanation:
مراجعه شود به:

http://www.iricss.org/fa/Pages/S.aspx


    Reference: http://www.iricss.org/fa/Pages/S.aspx
Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search