KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Agriculture

درجه پوکی

English translation: drgree of hollowness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:درجه پوکی
English translation:drgree of hollowness
Entered by: Hossein Emami

15:57 Aug 30, 2010
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: درجه پوکی
درجه پوکی و تخلل تهویه ای خاک
Alireza Amini
Iran
drgree of hollowness
Explanation:
hollowness: پوکی
porosity: تخلخل
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Porosity grade/level
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +3drgree of hollowness
Hossein Emami
5 +1Porousness Degree
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
5Degree of osteoporosis
Komeil Zamani Babgohari


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drgree of hollowness


Explanation:
hollowness: پوکی
porosity: تخلخل

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
38 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Salman Rostami
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Farzad Akmali
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Degree of osteoporosis


Explanation:
.

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hossein Emami: osteoporosis is پوکی استخوان
4 mins

neutral  Salman Rostami: Osteos = استخوانی
58 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ø¯ø±ø¬ù‡ ù¾ùˆú©ûŒ
Porosity grade/level


Explanation:
پوکی یا تخلخل عبارت است از تمامی فضاهای خالی موجود در رسوب یا سنگ بوده که به دو صورت مطلق مفید یا موثر بیان می گردد

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
8 mins

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
34 mins

agree  Farzad Akmali
2 hrs

agree  Mahmoud akbari
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Porousness Degree


Explanation:
.

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali: Porous rate!
1 hr
  -> سپاس