دریچه لولایی

English translation: tainter gate

11:01 Jul 17, 2018
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Engineering
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: دریچه لولایی
.یکی از انواع دریچه های صنعتی در سدسازی، دریچه ی لولایی می باشد که توسط مهندسی آمریکایی طرح ریزی شد و از 2 سده پیش همچنان مورد مصرف است
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
English translation:tainter gate
Explanation:
//..
Selected response from:

Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hinged gate
molood goldar
5tainter gate
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
4hinged crest gates
Ahmad Kabiri
3ginglymus gate
Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ginglymus gate


Explanation:
///////

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hinged crest gates


Explanation:
Hinged crest gates are wall sections that rotate from vertical to horizontal, thereby varying the height of the dam

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tainter gate


Explanation:
//..


    Reference: http://translate.ir24.org/?word=tainter+gate
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tainter_gate
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hinged gate


Explanation:
.....

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search