KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

اجاره نشین خوش نشینه

English translation: Happiness is being a renter


10:07 Dec 8, 2010
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: اجاره نشین خوش نشینه
This is an out-of-context proverb.
Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
English translation:Happiness is being a renter
Explanation:
This is not really a proverb but neither is the question.

There has already been a lot of discussion about this. See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/farsi_persian_to_english/cinema_fi...

My suggestion "happiness is being a renter" uses a phrase that was very popular a number of years ago. The phrase always started with "happiness is...."

Other options:
Renting is carefree living.
Renting is easy living.
Renting means not having to worry.
Renting means no worries.

I also found a Turkish saying "The owner has one house, the renter a thousand"...this reflects the Persian idea.

I have never really heard any similar sayings in the U.S. The law here very much favors the landlord. In general, if a renter falls behind in his rent, it is possible to get him evicted within a few months maximum.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Thanks for your comprehensive explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Happiness is being a renter
Edward Plaisance Jr
5Tenant is squatter!
Hossein Emami
5 -1A renter becomes a comfortable dweller
Farzad Akmali


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A renter becomes a comfortable dweller


Explanation:


Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: It is a literal translation...
14 mins
  -> Many Thanks Sir!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tenant is squatter!


Explanation:
It's good to find an original English proverb for Persian ones, but maybe sometimes we need to invent our own. This is one such case, to me. I heard from a westerner that Iranian tenants have lots of rights that westerners never have. So, I think we can't find such a concept in English unless a native can assist us to--I wish Edward were here! Besides, new proverbs can sometimes be invented out of other proverbs. Consider the case of Forrest Gump's "stupid as stupid does" derived from "beauty as beauty does" or "ugly is as ugly does"!

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: Nice try though!
3 hrs
  -> thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Happiness is being a renter


Explanation:
This is not really a proverb but neither is the question.

There has already been a lot of discussion about this. See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/farsi_persian_to_english/cinema_fi...

My suggestion "happiness is being a renter" uses a phrase that was very popular a number of years ago. The phrase always started with "happiness is...."

Other options:
Renting is carefree living.
Renting is easy living.
Renting means not having to worry.
Renting means no worries.

I also found a Turkish saying "The owner has one house, the renter a thousand"...this reflects the Persian idea.

I have never really heard any similar sayings in the U.S. The law here very much favors the landlord. In general, if a renter falls behind in his rent, it is possible to get him evicted within a few months maximum.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks for your comprehensive explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: Great explanation Sir!
11 hrs
  -> thanks!