KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

از نو کیسه قرض مکن، قرض کردی خرج نکن

English translation: Do not borrow money from a nouveau-riche, if you borrow, don't spend it.


10:06 Dec 9, 2010
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: از نو کیسه قرض مکن، قرض کردی خرج نکن
This is an out-of-context proverb.
Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
English translation:Do not borrow money from a nouveau-riche, if you borrow, don't spend it.
Explanation:
Do not borrow money from a nouveau-riche, if you borrow, don't spend it.
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Do not borrow money from a nouveau-riche, if you borrow, don't spend it.
Salman Rostami
5Don't borrow from a baby-boomer, if you borrow, don't spend it
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Don't borrow from a baby-boomer, if you borrow, don't spend it


Explanation:


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do not borrow money from a nouveau-riche, if you borrow, don't spend it.


Explanation:
Do not borrow money from a nouveau-riche, if you borrow, don't spend it.

Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks