KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

اگه تو مرا عاق کنی، من هم ترا عوق میکنم

English translation: If you put a curse on me, I'll out a curse on you too.


12:14 Dec 9, 2010
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: اگه تو مرا عاق کنی، من هم ترا عوق میکنم
This is an out-of-context proverb.
Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
English translation:If you put a curse on me, I'll out a curse on you too.
Explanation:
As it is not a proverb or an idiom, the meaning would suffice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2010-12-11 07:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...I'll put...
Selected response from:

Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
Grading comment
Thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5If you put a curse on me, I'll out a curse on you too.
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
5 -1If you cast an Aagh on me, I’ll cast an Oogh on you.
Komeil Zamani Babgohari


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
If you cast an Aagh on me, I’ll cast an Oogh on you.


Explanation:
.

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: What does it mean, then?
1 day 17 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If you put a curse on me, I'll out a curse on you too.


Explanation:
As it is not a proverb or an idiom, the meaning would suffice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2010-12-11 07:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...I'll put...

Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thanks