در حکم واحد خواهد بود

English translation: It will be the same in verdict.

Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:در حکم واحد خواهد بود
English translation:It will be the same in verdict.
Entered by: zoe-f

13:52 Dec 24, 2016
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: در حکم واحد خواهد بود
I actually need to translate the whole sentence:
هریک از نسخ از حیث اعتبار در حکم واحد خواهد بود.
Ehsan Karimi
Iran
It will be the same in verdict.
Explanation:
Whilst the referred part of the sentence is translated as above, the whole sentence makes a different meaning and it should be translated as:
Any of the versions, will be the same in terms of the credibility of the verdict.



Selected response from:

zoe-f
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1It will be the same in verdict.
zoe-f
5 -1each of which shall be deemed an original
zohreh Salehi
5 -1will be (deemed) one and the same/ will be identical and equal
Ali Fazel
4 -1reliability speaking,each and every one of versions(copies) will be of single decree.
Sina Arabshahi
4 -1will be deemed identical and equal
mohamad-rad
3 -1will be in a unit order
frn


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reliability speaking,each and every one of versions(copies) will be of single decree.


Explanation:
reliability speaking,each and every one of versions(copies) will be of single decree.

Sina Arabshahi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zohreh Salehi: This is not a standard format used in agreements
15 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
will be in a unit order


Explanation:
22

frn
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zohreh Salehi: This is not a standard format used in agreements
15 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It will be the same in verdict.


Explanation:
Whilst the referred part of the sentence is translated as above, the whole sentence makes a different meaning and it should be translated as:
Any of the versions, will be the same in terms of the credibility of the verdict.





Example sentence(s):
  • Any of the versions, will be the same in terms of the credibility of the verdict.
  • Any version, will be the same in terms of the credibility of the verdict.
zoe-f
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masoud Kakoli: Any of the versions will be the same in terms of the credibility of the verdict.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alireza Gholizadeh
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  zohreh Salehi: This is not a standard format used in agreements. Also we call it "copies" not versions. version is a copy in another language mostly
15 days

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
will be (deemed) one and the same/ will be identical and equal


Explanation:
All of the four original copies will be one and the same/identical and equal in regard to validity.

or

(This contract) is made in four equally valid/authoritative original
copies

or

(this contract) is made in valid quadruplicate.

see, for example:

http://www.translationdirectory.com/article667.htm

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/quadrupli...

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

حکم here is neither "verdict" nor "decree". It has a different usage here.

Ali Fazel
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zohreh Salehi: This is not a standard format used in agreements
13 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
will be deemed identical and equal


Explanation:
Legal term

mohamad-rad
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zohreh Salehi: This is not a standard format used in agreements
11 days

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
each of which shall be deemed an original


Explanation:
this is the standard form used in most agreements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 days (2017-01-09 02:20:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This Agreement may be executed in one or more counterparts, each of which shall be deemed an original, but all of which, together, shall constitute one and the same instrument.

Example sentence(s):
  • This Agreement may be executed in one or more counterparts, each of which shall be deemed an original, but all of which, together, shall constitute one and the same instrument.
zohreh Salehi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sina Arabshahi: This is not a standard format used in agreements
17 days