International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Other

yavAshaki

English translation: silently


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:yavAshaki
English translation:silently
Entered by: Katayoun Pakatchi

22:18 Dec 29, 2005
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Other
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: yavAshaki
yavAshaki behesh eshAre kardam
Mehdi Rezaeifar
silently
Explanation:
noiselessly
Selected response from:

Katayoun Pakatchi
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3furtively, surreptitiously
Armineh Johannes
5secretivelyK Mashhoun
5silently
Katayoun Pakatchi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
furtively, surreptitiously


Explanation:
furtively, surreptitiously

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Morteza Mollanazar: also: hiddenly, covertly
15 hrs

agree  superb
1 day12 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
silently


Explanation:
noiselessly

Katayoun Pakatchi
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

504 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secretively


Explanation:
Though the term 'yavAsh' literally means 'slow' or 'quiet', but it appears to me that the term 'yavAshaki' touches upon the fact that secrecy is intended in some way rather than silence alone.

K Mashhoun