KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Other

برچیدن

English translation: To Abolish/Select/Glean/Cull


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:برچیدن
English translation:To Abolish/Select/Glean/Cull
Entered by: Behzad Molavi

08:34 Nov 2, 2008
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Vocab Item
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: برچیدن
Hi,

I've been mystified by this word for a long time, particularly as my (Turkish) wife's cousin is called Berçin,
برچين in Persian. Am I right in thinking that this is the imperative form, please? What, if any, would be the main usage of the imperative of برچیدن in Persian? I'd love to be able to tell her, in simple terms, what her name means.

Turkish names are very often imperatives and very often Persian in origin, but this is the only case of a Turkish name which is both of these things that I've come across.

Am I right in understanding that the main meaning of the verb in general is "to abolish"? What else can it mean?

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
To Abolish/Select/Glean
Explanation:
Even though برچیدن in one sense implies "to abolish", its main meaning is best described by its Persian synonyms دست‌چین‌کردن or گلچین‌کردن both meaning to pick (glean) one by one and select carefully as you handpick flowers in a garden.

برچین on the other hand, is both the imperative form and an adjective, just as in the case with گلچین and دست‌چین, all meaning gleaned, handpicked and selected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-02 11:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right in believing that گل in particular means rose - although گل سرخ is the exact wording - and in general gol is simply flower. Below is the inference of Dehkhoda himself in this regard:
هر جا که لفظ گل بلااضافت به اسم درختی مذکور شود، خاص گل سرخ (رز) مراد باشد که به عربی ورد گویند و اگر مضاف باشد بسوی درختی، در آن صورت عام است، چنانکه گل سوسن و گل نرگس.

Also, as already mentioned, گلچین and برچین are both accusative adjectives (صفت مفعولی) and imperative forms (though only grammatically and the non-abridged imperative form is گل بچین and بربچین).
The other way in Persian to make an imperative form is through: adjective + (be) + imperative form of an auxiliary verb such as کردن. Therefore, your suggestions of گل‌چین‌کن and دست‌چین‌کن are also correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-02 12:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again Simon,
Sometimes determining various aspects of a word can become confusing! That is, I had simply overlooked the fact that برچین and گلچین, being short form for برچیننده and گلچیننده, can be nominative adjectives (صفت فاعلی) as well.
That being said, برچین and گلچین as given names can be considered both as accusative (i.e. گلچین‌شده and برچین‌شده) and nominative. Though, I strongly believe that the patriarchal societies we live in, compel our subconscious to think of them as mostly accusative.
Selected response from:

Behzad Molavi
Australia
Grading comment
many thanks excellent as ever
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1To Abolish/Select/Glean
Behzad Molavi
5To pack things up. to close down. to remove sth.
Alireza Yazdunpanuh


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To pack things up. to close down. to remove sth.


Explanation:
.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To Abolish/Select/Glean


Explanation:
Even though برچیدن in one sense implies "to abolish", its main meaning is best described by its Persian synonyms دست‌چین‌کردن or گلچین‌کردن both meaning to pick (glean) one by one and select carefully as you handpick flowers in a garden.

برچین on the other hand, is both the imperative form and an adjective, just as in the case with گلچین and دست‌چین, all meaning gleaned, handpicked and selected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-02 11:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right in believing that گل in particular means rose - although گل سرخ is the exact wording - and in general gol is simply flower. Below is the inference of Dehkhoda himself in this regard:
هر جا که لفظ گل بلااضافت به اسم درختی مذکور شود، خاص گل سرخ (رز) مراد باشد که به عربی ورد گویند و اگر مضاف باشد بسوی درختی، در آن صورت عام است، چنانکه گل سوسن و گل نرگس.

Also, as already mentioned, گلچین and برچین are both accusative adjectives (صفت مفعولی) and imperative forms (though only grammatically and the non-abridged imperative form is گل بچین and بربچین).
The other way in Persian to make an imperative form is through: adjective + (be) + imperative form of an auxiliary verb such as کردن. Therefore, your suggestions of گل‌چین‌کن and دست‌چین‌کن are also correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-02 12:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again Simon,
Sometimes determining various aspects of a word can become confusing! That is, I had simply overlooked the fact that برچین and گلچین, being short form for برچیننده and گلچیننده, can be nominative adjectives (صفت فاعلی) as well.
That being said, برچین and گلچین as given names can be considered both as accusative (i.e. گلچین‌شده and برچین‌شده) and nominative. Though, I strongly believe that the patriarchal societies we live in, compel our subconscious to think of them as mostly accusative.

Behzad Molavi
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent as ever
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Behzad. Again, a deeply interesting answer, particularly as a friend of our family is called Gülçin, which must be the Persian گلچین. Turks sometimes think that “gül” always means “rose”, as in Turkish, but if I am not mistaken, it really would mean “flower” in general here. Would I be right to understand you as saying that گلچین and دست‌چین are adjectives but not, in fact, imperatives? I say that as, at least according to what I have learned, the imperatives would have to be something like گلچینكن and دست‌چینكن.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
22 days
  -> thank you