KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Other

سربسته

English translation: Secret, unclear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:سربسته
English translation:Secret, unclear
Entered by: Reza Mohammadnia

15:19 Nov 22, 2008
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Vocab Item
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: سربسته
Hi,

Believe it or not, this word has been borrowed into Turkish as “serbest” to mean “free”. How this happened I do not understand as according to my Persian dictionary it means something like “secret, hidden”.

But what I was really wondering is this: could it not also mean “having her head covered (according to Islamic dress)”, being used of a woman?

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
No, it is different
Explanation:
مسائل سربسته: secret (unclear) issues,
توضیحات سربسته ای راجع به موضوع به من داد: He didn`t explained the whole story to me.
For the woman covering her hair under a scarf: با حجاب، پوشیده (ba hijaab, pooshide)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2008-11-25 12:58:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7No, it is different
Reza Mohammadnia
5 +1too general, not compeletly explianed
Alireza Amini
5implicit, implied
Farzad Akmali


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
too general, not compeletly explianed


Explanation:
that is a kind of idiamatic expresion and in this sense has
nothing to do with covering one's head, if you want to translate word by word then سر means head and بسته means fastend, closed, coverd, tied...

Alireza Amini
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
5 hrs
  -> thank you

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
implicit, implied


Explanation:
for women: veiled

but for statements, meanings and etc. implicit or implied is used concerning secrets , you may use "covert. hidden"

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
No, it is different


Explanation:
مسائل سربسته: secret (unclear) issues,
توضیحات سربسته ای راجع به موضوع به من داد: He didn`t explained the whole story to me.
For the woman covering her hair under a scarf: با حجاب، پوشیده (ba hijaab, pooshide)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2008-11-25 12:58:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Hossein Emami
4 hrs
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Farzad Akmali
19 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  M.Golmakani
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ehsan Medi: Thanks a lot
3 days23 hrs
  -> Thanks!