KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Other

Tora dost daram

English translation: I like you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:Tora dost daram
English translation:I like you
Entered by: Alf Andersson

19:00 Dec 17, 2003
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: Tora dost daram
None.
Alf Andersson
I like you
Explanation:
I love you
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I like you
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5I love youMitraAria


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I like you


Explanation:
I love you

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
13 mins

agree  Jamshid Jahanbakhsh
4 days

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I love you


Explanation:
Like in English is not as strong as the word doost dashtan , in farsi. Love is a better choice .

MitraAria
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)