سایه افکندن

English translation: prevail

Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: سایه افکندن
امید به زندگی و تلاش برای بهبود آن، با اولویت دادن به انسانیت و فضایل انسانی، در جهان سایه افکنده است.
Ali Fazel
Iran
English translation:prevail
Explanation:
معنای سایه افکندن در لغت نامه معین:
مستولیشدن، چیره شدن، حکمفرما شدن
source: http://www.vajehyab.com/?q=سایه افکندن
حال معادل همین تعریف در زبان انگلیسی در لغت نامه کمبریج
prevail:to get control or influence:
ex: And did reason prevail over (= become a more powerful influence than) emotion?
prevail: to be common among a group of people or area at a particular time:

ex: This attitude still prevails among the middle classes.
source: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/prevail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-07-08 16:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

البته باید بگم که هر لغتی که هم معنی پریویل باشه هم میتونه معادل خوبی برای سایه افکندن باشه:
dominate, predominate,

loom large: to have a lot of importance or influence over someone or something
Ex: America loomed large in Hashimoto’s early life.
source: https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/loom-...
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prevail
Mahmoud Bayat
3cover- shadow(verb)
molood goldar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prevail


Explanation:
معنای سایه افکندن در لغت نامه معین:
مستولیشدن، چیره شدن، حکمفرما شدن
source: http://www.vajehyab.com/?q=سایه افکندن
حال معادل همین تعریف در زبان انگلیسی در لغت نامه کمبریج
prevail:to get control or influence:
ex: And did reason prevail over (= become a more powerful influence than) emotion?
prevail: to be common among a group of people or area at a particular time:

ex: This attitude still prevails among the middle classes.
source: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/prevail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-07-08 16:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

البته باید بگم که هر لغتی که هم معنی پریویل باشه هم میتونه معادل خوبی برای سایه افکندن باشه:
dominate, predominate,

loom large: to have a lot of importance or influence over someone or something
Ex: America loomed large in Hashimoto’s early life.
source: https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/loom-...

Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif: ترجمه عبارت= Life expectancy and endeavors to improve it have prevailed the world by prioritizing humanity and humane virtues.
8 mins

agree  molood goldar
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cover- shadow(verb)


Explanation:
literary : to cover sth with a shadow, to make it dark

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)