جامه دران

English translation: Garment-Ripping

Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: جامه دران
فیلم جامه دران
Fatemeh Ghaderi Bafti
Iran
English translation:Garment-Ripping
Explanation:
Garment Ripping/Tearing

RIPPING OF GARMENTS

A common sign of grief among the Jews, as well as among other Orientals, particularly upon hearing of the death of a near relative. In many cases such ripping consisted of a rending of the garment in front just sufficient to lay open the breast, thus not necessarily a complete ripping of the garment so as to make it unfit for wearing.

The main title would be Jameh-Daran (transliterated) and then you can add the meaning beside it.

جامه‌دران: در حال جامه دریدن از اندوه یا وجد و ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-06 18:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Edward has mentioned, rending can be used as well.
Selected response from:

Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Garment-Ripping
Ehsan Kiani
4Rending of garments
Marjan fly
4ripping of garments/ tearing of garments/ rending of garments
Shakiba Ghiasi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Garment-Ripping


Explanation:
Garment Ripping/Tearing

RIPPING OF GARMENTS

A common sign of grief among the Jews, as well as among other Orientals, particularly upon hearing of the death of a near relative. In many cases such ripping consisted of a rending of the garment in front just sufficient to lay open the breast, thus not necessarily a complete ripping of the garment so as to make it unfit for wearing.

The main title would be Jameh-Daran (transliterated) and then you can add the meaning beside it.

جامه‌دران: در حال جامه دریدن از اندوه یا وجد و ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-06 18:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Edward has mentioned, rending can be used as well.


    https://wol.jw.org/en/wol/d/r1/lp-e/1200003742
Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: garment rending would be better
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, rending is also used.

agree  zoe-f: It sounds right. Thank you!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ripping of garments/ tearing of garments/ rending of garments


Explanation:
ripping of garments/ tearing of garments/ rending of garments

Shakiba Ghiasi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rending of garments


Explanation:
Garments tearing or rending of garnents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2018-02-23 17:35:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the meaning beside it is tearing garment itmeans to tear garment violently because of grief or joy.

Marjan fly
Iran