زهی خیال باطل

English translation: You wish/When Hell Freezes Over

Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Slang
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: زهی خیال باطل
زهی خیال باطل..........
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
English translation:You wish/When Hell Freezes Over
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maryam Kamal
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1when pigs fly
Mohammad Ghaffari
5 +1In your dreams/When the cows come home
b-mireskandari
5You wish/When Hell Freezes Over
Maryam Kamal
5pie in the sky
molood goldar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when pigs fly


Explanation:
اگر بافت بیشتری در اختیار داشته باشیم احتمالا جواب‌های بهتری می‌شه داد، اما احتمالا when pigs fly معادل مناسبیه

https://www.theidioms.com/pigs-fly/

Her crazy mother said that being so lazy, Megan is going to be rich one day for sure and without any hard working job. Come on, when pigs fly!

I asked my boss if I could go on a two month vacation, he said yes, when pigs fly!


Mohammad Ghaffari
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
11 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You wish/When Hell Freezes Over


Explanation:
.

Maryam Kamal
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pie in the sky


Explanation:
english persian idioms abridged dictionary
فرهنگ اصطلاحات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-06-10 05:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the illusory prospect of future benefits, false hopes or promises

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In your dreams/When the cows come home


Explanation:
-


    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwjIqvLnsMjbAhWBYJoKHb0gDHsQFghFMAI&url=https%3A%2F%
    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/in-your-dreams
b-mireskandari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  molood goldar
33 mins