KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Tourism & Travel

گویه

English translation: Item


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:گویه
English translation:Item
Entered by: Komeil Zamani Babgohari

09:04 Dec 27, 2010
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: گویه
./
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Item
Explanation:
نگرش دینی شهروندان: این سازه با 10 گویه (Item) در مقیاس فاصله ای و براساس طیف لیکرت سنجیده شد که دامنه نمرات طیف بین صفر تا 100 تعیین گردید.
http://www.hawzah.net/Hawzah/Articles/Articles.aspx?Language...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-27 10:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

این‌ مقیاس‌ متشكل‌ از ۱۳ گویه
(‌ ITEM)
است‌ كه‌ در فرم‌ لیكرت (‌ LICKERT) به‌ صورت‌ مدرج‌ تنظیم‌ گردیده‌ است
http://www.vista.ir/?view=article&id=224520

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-27 10:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اين پرسشنامه يك مقياس غربالگري با 44 گویه
(item)
مي باشد كه شامل 15 گويه برای مشکلات تعاملات اجتماعی، 14 گويه برای تاخیر گفتار و زبان
و 15 گويه برای بازی سمبولیک ناهنجار است (برای مشکلات رفتاری گویه خاصی ندارد
http://journals.tums.ac.ir/full_text.aspx?org_id=59&culture_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-27 10:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the first part's misalignment!
نگرش دینی شهروندان: این سازه با 10 گویه
(Item)
در مقیاس فاصله ای و براساس طیف لیکرت سنجیده شد که دامنه نمرات طیف بین صفر تا 100
تعیین گردید

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-27 10:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, also, check aftab.ir available at:
http://www.aftab.ir/articles/view/health_therapy/medical_adv...
Selected response from:

Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
Grading comment
Many Thanks Dear Reza for your great resources
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Item
Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
5topic
Edward Plaisance Jr


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Item


Explanation:
نگرش دینی شهروندان: این سازه با 10 گویه (Item) در مقیاس فاصله ای و براساس طیف لیکرت سنجیده شد که دامنه نمرات طیف بین صفر تا 100 تعیین گردید.
http://www.hawzah.net/Hawzah/Articles/Articles.aspx?Language...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-27 10:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

این‌ مقیاس‌ متشكل‌ از ۱۳ گویه
(‌ ITEM)
است‌ كه‌ در فرم‌ لیكرت (‌ LICKERT) به‌ صورت‌ مدرج‌ تنظیم‌ گردیده‌ است
http://www.vista.ir/?view=article&id=224520

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-27 10:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اين پرسشنامه يك مقياس غربالگري با 44 گویه
(item)
مي باشد كه شامل 15 گويه برای مشکلات تعاملات اجتماعی، 14 گويه برای تاخیر گفتار و زبان
و 15 گويه برای بازی سمبولیک ناهنجار است (برای مشکلات رفتاری گویه خاصی ندارد
http://journals.tums.ac.ir/full_text.aspx?org_id=59&culture_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-27 10:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the first part's misalignment!
نگرش دینی شهروندان: این سازه با 10 گویه
(Item)
در مقیاس فاصله ای و براساس طیف لیکرت سنجیده شد که دامنه نمرات طیف بین صفر تا 100
تعیین گردید

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-27 10:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, also, check aftab.ir available at:
http://www.aftab.ir/articles/view/health_therapy/medical_adv...

Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many Thanks Dear Reza for your great resources
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much dear Reza


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
7 mins
  -> Thanks Farz!

agree  Paran
13 mins
  -> Thanks Dear Behrouz!

agree  Mohammad Emami
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dear Mohammad!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
topic


Explanation:
In looking at the examples, and in view of the fact that "guye" comes from "goftan" I feel that "topic" (which is usually something we talk about) is preferable to "item". We usually use "item" when listing a bunch of things.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-27 19:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vizzualforms.com/blog/2009/1/new-likert-field

I did some Googling on the Likert forms.

You will see that the most common term is "statement" which I believe corresponds to "guye" here better than "topic"



Unfortunately I didn't see any Likert charts to confirm this on the Persian links provided.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish