International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

"Ferzkari"

English translation: milling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:"Ferzkari"
English translation:milling
Entered by: Arsen Nazarian

11:49 Mar 24, 2007
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / school report
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: "Ferzkari"
فرزکاری

Subject name in a Technical college report, without further explanation. TIA for any suggestions.
Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
milling
Explanation:
Milling is the process of cutting away material by feeding a workpiece past a rotating multiple tooth cutter. The cutting action of the many teeth around the milling cutter provides a fast method of machining. The machined surface may be flat,angular, or curved. The surface may also be milled to any combination of shapes. The machine for holding the workpiece, rotating the cutter, and feeding it is known as the
Selected response from:

mina zand
Grading comment
Thank you. It appears that the correct pronounciation should be: "Ferezkari", a term that seems to be borrowed from European languages.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1millingmina zand
5abrading
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abrading


Explanation:
abrading: فرزکاری
abrader/abradant: a tool or machine used for wearing down or smoothing or polishing دستگاه فرز


    Reference: http://www.isis-kh.com/Intranet/Sherkat/doreha/ONIVER2.htm
Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
milling


Explanation:
Milling is the process of cutting away material by feeding a workpiece past a rotating multiple tooth cutter. The cutting action of the many teeth around the milling cutter provides a fast method of machining. The machined surface may be flat,angular, or curved. The surface may also be milled to any combination of shapes. The machine for holding the workpiece, rotating the cutter, and feeding it is known as the


    Reference: http://ie.sharif.edu/~mp/DL.htm
    Reference: http://www.mfg.mtu.edu/marc/primers/milling/index.html
mina zand
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you. It appears that the correct pronounciation should be: "Ferezkari", a term that seems to be borrowed from European languages.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hamid Sadeghieh
18 hrs
  -> Thank you sir!