KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

سرويس نگين اتمي ياقوت

English translation: sapphire false gem jewelery set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:سرويس نگين اتمي ياقوت
English translation:sapphire false gem jewelery set
Entered by: Morteza Mollanazar

19:15 Jul 6, 2007
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Jewellery
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: سرويس نگين اتمي ياقوت
سرويس نگين اتمي ياقوت
Reza Ebrahimi
United States
sapphire false gem jewelery set
Explanation:
I think "Atomi Gem Service" is a jargon commonly used by Iranian jewelers and the element of "atomic" does not have an internatinal application in this concern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-07-07 13:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Dear sir, it's up to you, but actually they are false, not real. And nowadays for false items, they pay even more in Western countries.
Selected response from:

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Dear Mr. Mollanazar, thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sapphire false gem jewelery set
Morteza Mollanazar
5synthetic ruby set
Edward Plaisance Jr
3Cubic ZirconiaRamin Vali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sapphire false gem jewelery set


Explanation:
I think "Atomi Gem Service" is a jargon commonly used by Iranian jewelers and the element of "atomic" does not have an internatinal application in this concern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-07-07 13:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Dear sir, it's up to you, but actually they are false, not real. And nowadays for false items, they pay even more in Western countries.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dear Mr. Mollanazar, thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi: also "Ruby..."
4 hrs
  -> Thanks sir.

agree  Mollanazar: Its 'negin' may be false, but the whole set expensive at the same time. This was my wife's response! Its negin is indeed 'shisheh'.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot sir.

97 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
synthetic ruby set


Explanation:
the term "lab gem" is also used in place of "synthetic"
http://jewelry.about.com/od/syntheticgemstones/Synthetic_Gem...
In place of the word "false" it would be better to use "fake" in this context.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

188 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cubic Zirconia


Explanation:
Cubic Zirconia basically has saturated lattice and is ( as far as yours truly has heard) the equivalent for "atomi" jewelry.

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 188 days (2008-01-11 10:15:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

So the whole thing becomes: Cubic Zirconia Set

Ramin Vali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)