KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Government / Politics

rantkhari

English translation: rent-seeking


06:36 Jun 21, 2005
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: rantkhari
I wonder if there is such a concept in english.
amirkhadem
English translation:rent-seeking
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3rent-seeking
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3(illegal) insider trading
Mollanazar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rent-seeking


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rent_seeking
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Behnam Koleili: Exactly
8 mins
  -> thank you! I wasn't sure :)

agree  Ali Beikian
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
7 hrs
  -> thank you

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(illegal) insider trading


Explanation:
In certain contexts, I think this phrase may apply!
See the following definition (the first meaning) for the above phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 44 mins (2005-06-23 07:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about keeping \'rent-seeking\' for \"rAnt-khAhi\" or \"rAnt-ju\'i\"?


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insider_trading
Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)