KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Khiabun khalvat Bud.

English translation: There was not a soul in the street.


10:17 May 22, 2005
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: Khiabun khalvat Bud.
Regarding the number of people and cars.
Morad Safe
English translation:There was not a soul in the street.
Explanation:
note, "in" as in BE.... Is your target reader British? If not use "on".
I for one categorically refuse to speak Yankenglish. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 0 min (2005-05-24 08:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at the link below.
I checked it with my other colleagues after answering you. I wanted to be sure of my translation, since we have a good expression for this sentence in Dutch (in Dutch one says:\"there was not dog/cat in the street\". I asked them to translate that Dutch expression into English. They gave a similar translation.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1040137
Selected response from:

-- Parsa
Grading comment
Thanks ,but i am not yet quite informed.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The street was deserted.
Morteza Mollanazar
4There was not a soul in the street.
-- Parsa


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The street was deserted.


Explanation:


Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: or empty
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot madam.

agree  xxxkhalili
569 days

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There was not a soul in the street.


Explanation:
note, "in" as in BE.... Is your target reader British? If not use "on".
I for one categorically refuse to speak Yankenglish. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 0 min (2005-05-24 08:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at the link below.
I checked it with my other colleagues after answering you. I wanted to be sure of my translation, since we have a good expression for this sentence in Dutch (in Dutch one says:\"there was not dog/cat in the street\". I asked them to translate that Dutch expression into English. They gave a similar translation.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1040137

-- Parsa
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks ,but i am not yet quite informed.