KudoZ home » Persian (Farsi) to English » Other

ATA MAN ALAK AIDSAID U SENE MAJIDAH

English translation: aupicious feast (the)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:Aid sa'id
English translation:aupicious feast (the)
Entered by: Mollanazar

23:33 Dec 29, 2001
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: ATA MAN ALAK AIDSAID U SENE MAJIDAH
I don't think this is Persian; but could it be Kurdish? It's from the site
www.fczb.de/greet/greetings.htm with "Merry Xmas & Happy New Year" greetings in various languages and I can't guess what this one is. Any hint would be appreciated.
Alexandra
The language of a Muslim nation!
Explanation:
I guess the following words:
'ATA'= grant (Arabic). It may also mean 'father' (Turkish).
'man' = I
'u'= and (like Persian)
'sene'= year (Arabic)-- In Persian we use it for 'age'.
'sene'= it also may mean 'to you' (Turkish)

Aidsaid= Eid sa'eed= the auspicious (blessed) feast (Arabic, used in Persian and some other Muslim languages)

'majidah'= be glorious. We have the word 'Majid' in the "Qur'an Majid".

As there are traces of Arabic, Persian, Turkish in the above greeting, I think the language may be Kurdish, a dialect of Turkish, or the language of a ex-Soviet or central Asian country such as Torkoman, Uzbek, Daghestan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 07:05:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry to make it more complicated for you! I hope it helps you.
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your clues; perhaps the question should now be "which of the languages you mentioned would the Germans put on their greetings site?" (containing major European languages + Turkish + the language in question):-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A European Muslim language!?
Mollanazar
3The language of a Muslim nation!
Mollanazar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The language of a Muslim nation!


Explanation:
I guess the following words:
'ATA'= grant (Arabic). It may also mean 'father' (Turkish).
'man' = I
'u'= and (like Persian)
'sene'= year (Arabic)-- In Persian we use it for 'age'.
'sene'= it also may mean 'to you' (Turkish)

Aidsaid= Eid sa'eed= the auspicious (blessed) feast (Arabic, used in Persian and some other Muslim languages)

'majidah'= be glorious. We have the word 'Majid' in the "Qur'an Majid".

As there are traces of Arabic, Persian, Turkish in the above greeting, I think the language may be Kurdish, a dialect of Turkish, or the language of a ex-Soviet or central Asian country such as Torkoman, Uzbek, Daghestan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 07:05:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry to make it more complicated for you! I hope it helps you.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your clues; perhaps the question should now be "which of the languages you mentioned would the Germans put on their greetings site?" (containing major European languages + Turkish + the language in question):-)

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A European Muslim language!?


Explanation:
Can it be Bosnian? Bulgarian? Romanian? The language of some Muslim people who live in Germany!
I have also seen the word 'ALAK' as a 'Sumerian' word!

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 41