miejsce powstawania kosztów

English translation: cost centre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:miejsce powstawania kosztów
English translation:cost centre
Entered by: Kjub

23:42 Apr 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Polish term or phrase: miejsce powstawania kosztów
Czy to to samo, co widniejące w słowniku Kudoz centrum kosztowe? Kontekst:

W celu usprawnienia współpracy z firmami kurierskimi, na komputerach recepcyjnych zainstalowaliśmy specjalne oprogramowanie, umożliwiające stworzenie bazy przesyłek kurierskich nadawanych w naszym biurze.

Na listach przewozowych dodatkowo będą umieszczane Centra Kosztowe (MPK), które
należy obciążyć kosztami danej przesyłki, co nam bardzo ułatwi rozliczenia faktur kurierskich.
Kjub
Poland
cost centre
Explanation:
to to samo, nawet jest skrót w nawiasie (MPK - miejsce..)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-22 06:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.blonnet.com/mentor/2003/04/14/stories/20030414004...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-22 06:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the area of cost ascertainment.
www.accaglobal.com/publications/studentaccountant/28452

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-22 06:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cost object becomes a ‘cost centre’, which may be defined as a location, person or item of equipment (or grouping of these) in relation to which costs are ascertained.
Selected response from:

cynamon
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cost centre
cynamon
3cost objective
amat


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
miejsce powstawania kosztów
cost centre


Explanation:
to to samo, nawet jest skrót w nawiasie (MPK - miejsce..)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-22 06:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.blonnet.com/mentor/2003/04/14/stories/20030414004...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-22 06:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the area of cost ascertainment.
www.accaglobal.com/publications/studentaccountant/28452

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-22 06:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cost object becomes a ‘cost centre’, which may be defined as a location, person or item of equipment (or grouping of these) in relation to which costs are ascertained.

cynamon
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): zdecydowanie tak
23 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
1 hr
  -> dziękuję!

agree  Adam Lankamer
1 hr
  -> dzięki

agree  Joanna Rączka
1 day 3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miejsce powstawania kosztów
cost objective


Explanation:
cost objective

Na podstawie ponizszych cytatow : "Allocation means the process of assigning a cost, or a group of costs, to one or more cost objective, in reasonable and realistic proportion to the benefit provided or other equitable relationship.
The process may entail assigning a cost(s) directly to a final cost objective or through one or more intermediate cost objectives."
"a. A cost is allocable to a particular cost objective (i.e., a specific function, project, sponsored agreement, department, or the like) if the goods or services involved are chargeable or assignable to such cost objective in accordance with relative benefits received or other equitable relationship."



    Reference: http://agtraining.tamu.edu/a21/A21glosspi.htm
amat
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search