debet wymuszony

English translation: unauthorised overdraft / unplanned overdraft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:debet wymuszony/bezumowny
English translation:unauthorised overdraft / unplanned overdraft
Entered by: mike23

12:25 Dec 6, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Polish term or phrase: debet wymuszony
w oświadczeniu z banku:
na koncie nie występują debety wymuszone
PJ999
Poland
unauthorised overdraft / unplanned overdraft
Explanation:
Przypuszczam, że chodzi o niedozwolony/nieuprawniony debet

Unauthorised overdrafts, also known as unplanned overdrafts, happen when you spend more than you have in your bank account without agreeing it in advance, or if your bank has agreed an overdraft for you but you go over the limit they’ve set. You will pay extra charges and these can mount up very quickly.
https://www.moneyadviceservice.org.uk/en/articles/overdrafts...
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1unauthorised overdraft / unplanned overdraft
mike23
2compulsory (direct) debit
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unauthorised overdraft / unplanned overdraft


Explanation:
Przypuszczam, że chodzi o niedozwolony/nieuprawniony debet

Unauthorised overdrafts, also known as unplanned overdrafts, happen when you spend more than you have in your bank account without agreeing it in advance, or if your bank has agreed an overdraft for you but you go over the limit they’ve set. You will pay extra charges and these can mount up very quickly.
https://www.moneyadviceservice.org.uk/en/articles/overdrafts...

mike23
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn: Zgadując wybrałbym "unplanned overdraft"
3 hrs
  -> Ok, dziękuję, pozdrawiam.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
compulsory (direct) debit


Explanation:
Perhaps it is something like this

Govt releases direct debit welfare proposal
Posted 30 Apr 2006, 5:17am

Concerns have been raised over a Federal Government plan to force some parents onto a compulsory direct debit scheme.
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2006-04-30/govt-releases-direct-d...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 105




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search