sobowtór

English translation: impersonator

06:50 Apr 4, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / PR
Polish term or phrase: sobowtór
Imprezę poprowadzi sobowtór Elvisa.
Natalia Kreczmar
English translation:impersonator
Explanation:
elvis impersonator
Selected response from:

Michal Cieslak
Grading comment
Dziękuję, lookalike i double są typowo słownikowe ale jakoś mi nie pasowały. To lepsze, tak też podejrzewałam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2impersonator
Michal Cieslak
4 +1double, lookalike
bartek
4dead ringer / clone / image
goodline


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobowtór
double, lookalike


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sobowtór
impersonator


Explanation:
elvis impersonator

Michal Cieslak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję, lookalike i double są typowo słownikowe ale jakoś mi nie pasowały. To lepsze, tak też podejrzewałam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: tu lepsze choć mniej dokładne niż lookalike
57 mins

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobowtór
dead ringer / clone / image


Explanation:
ringer / dead ringer / clone-= a person who is almost identical to another
image = someone who closely resembles a famous person (especially an actor);

www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Lot/5160/duguay.html
the story of an American navy Marine who is a dead ringer of Carlos After a small operation he becomes a real dead ringer of Carlos
www.coolabah.com/oz/donna/dictionary/viewall.cfm
A dead ringer is an exact replica ("I saw someone who was a dead ringer of Mary."
www.bookmunch.co.uk
he finds himself in a theatre and notices a young man who is the dead ringer of his father.
www.ibiblio.org/elvis/sitcom.html
Do you know of anybody out there who could be a dead ringer of the young, thin Elvis in his girl-getting prime ?
www.epinions.com
You won't believe this but I saw an exact dead ringer of myself on page 69 of the April,1992 issue.
www.hysteria-lives.co.uk/hysterialives/Hysteria/the_bloodst...
an interminable speed boat cruise where Stefano looks like a dead ringer of Jarvis Cocker! ...
www.imdb.com
the idea was splendid:a cop (Jouvet) realizes that he's the dead ringer of a man who's been murdered and he takes his place
www.scifislacker.com/news/star_trek_nemesis_production.shtm...
he also had to look enough like Stewart so that the audience would buy him as both a dead-ringer of Picard and a younger version of him, too.
www.kolumbus.fi/soulexpr/khani.htm
With a strong soulful and jazzy voice, looking like a dead ringer of a white Jean Carne,

www.london-calling.org/confessions/archives/2003_04.html
Clone High is an animated show involving the wacky adventures of famous people's clones in high school. Joan of Arc has a crush on Abe Lincoln,
www.ci.middletown.ny.us/paramount/camp03.html
How these molds come to life in the ultimate rock group, headed by a clone of Elvis himself, is the highlight of the hilarious plot
http://viterbi.usc.edu/pdfs/structured/in_the_news_3125.pdf
... produce a clone of Elvis that can. convince the world he never died…
www.webspawner.com
GENE VINCENT:Regarded by many as an exact clone of Elvis or some kind of a poor man's Elvis.This certainly is not true.There are big differences between Gene & ...
www.thereelawards.com/index2.html
Flashbulbs a-popping, celebrity clones waving to the paparazzi entourage..Ghostly appearances of past legends like Elvis, Marilyn Monroe, Bette Davis, .
www.celebrityimpersonatorconventions.com/elyse/read_all_abo...
Demand for celebrity clones has grown, agents like Ms. Del Francia-Goodwin say, because they add pizzazz to otherwise staid events-and they don’t cost an
www.thefutoncritic.com
Celebrity clones include: Bill Clinton, Cher, Janet Jackson, Madonna, Ozzy Osbourne, Anna Nicole Smith, Mike Tyson and Tiger Woods. ...

www.telegraph.co.uk/news/main.jhtml?xml=/news/2003/11/16/nx...
She's never seen what I look like," he says, "so I tell her I'm the spitting image of George Clooney." Amber, who has never seen what George Clooney ...
www.forces.org/writers/james/files/brazil.htm
The following day, I met a Brazilian tabaquero who is the spitting image of George Clooney.
http://iaznab.blogspot.com/2004_06_01_iaznab_archive.html
I chatted to a guy on Friday who is the spitting image of Robbie Williams.If he ever needed a double, he could phone Robbie up and tell him "Robbie,


goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search