podsłuch

English translation: monitoring

17:53 Oct 23, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Polish term or phrase: podsłuch
"Włączenie podsłuchu gasi tę lampkę, dlatego podczas normalnej eksploatacji podsłuch "OR" powinien być wyłączony."

M
maciejm
Poland
English translation:monitoring
Explanation:
ewent
radio monitoring - jak znajde jakies dowody to jzu jutro :-(
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki.
M
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Listening-in (or bugging) device
Clinton Muoto
3radio watch
Joanna Borowska
2 +1monitoring
bartek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podsłuch
Listening-in (or bugging) device


Explanation:
See the Google hits for "Listening-in devices"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-10-23 19:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "tapping devive"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-10-23 19:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "tapping device" and not "tapping devive".

Clinton Muoto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podsłuch
monitoring


Explanation:
ewent
radio monitoring - jak znajde jakies dowody to jzu jutro :-(

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Dzięki.
M

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO
1 hr

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podsłuch
radio watch


Explanation:
to może tak?

Radio Communication
Pilots shall maintain a proper ***radio watch*** throughout the transit on the appropriate channel(s) with regard to relevant vessel traffic, position reporting, and safety considerations.
http://www.sabinepilots.com/guidelines.htm

Ko¶ciuszko podaje "radio watch" jako odpowiednik "nasłuchu radiowego" (inne wersje to: intercept/listening watch)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 46 mins (2005-10-24 19:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

miało być: radio intercept, listening watch

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search