zespół napędowy samolotu

English translation: aircraft propulsion system

11:22 Nov 7, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Polish term or phrase: zespół napędowy samolotu
Najwyraźniej chodzi o wszystkie silniki napędowe samolotu, np. "dźwięk zespołu napędowego" itp. Propozycje to "power unit" - (ale to nie do końca pasuje, jeżeli mówimy o samolocie wielosilnikowym) oraz powerplant - ale mam wrażenie, że powerplant jest określeniem nieoficjalnym.
Adrian Liszewski
Poland
English translation:aircraft propulsion system
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aircraft propulsion system
A.G.
2 +1powerplant / power plant
geopiet
3aircraft powertrain
George BuLah (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aircraft powertrain


Explanation:
propozycja

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aircraft propulsion system


Explanation:
IMO

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powerplant / power plant


Explanation:
Powerplants Each variant of the Boeing 747 has spurred the development of a new generation of
high-bypass, high-thrust turbofan engines. Some of the engines used in earlier 747
variants are profiled below, as well as the three main engine choices for the 747-400.
http://www.deltava.org/library/B747 DVA Manual.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-11-07 11:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

airframe and powerplant certification - http://goo.gl/8A0z4Q

-------

This Advisory Circular (AC) provides information and guidance concerning
acceptable means, but not the only means of compliance with Title 14 of the Code of Federal
Regulations (14 CFR) Part 23, Subpart E, applicable to the powerplant installation in normal,
utility, acrobatic, and commuter category airplanes. - http://rgl.faa.gov/Regulatory_and_Guidance_Library/rgAdvisor...$FILE/AC23-16.pdf

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: masz rację
1513 days
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search