zbiornik podwieszany

English translation: strap-on tank

04:00 Mar 8, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / airplanes
Polish term or phrase: zbiornik podwieszany
[biuletyn konstrukcyjny MiG-29]
Diana Kokoszka
United States
English translation:strap-on tank
Explanation:
MiG-29 mimo swej dużej masy startowej nie dysponuje takimi możliwościami. Podczas uzbrojenia w zestaw 2000 kg bomb i dwóch pocisków R-60MK dodatkowo może zabrać tylko jeden zbiornik podwieszany. - http://lotnictwo.net.pl/10-lotnictwo_wojskowe/114-lotnictwo_...

--

An addition of a strap-on tank behind the cockpit has allowed MiG-35 to have a higher internal fuel capacity of 950l. - https://www.airforce-technology.com/projects/mig35/

-----

Internal fuel capacity can be increased by 950 liters through an addition of a strap-on tank behind the cockpit. - https://defence.pk/pdf/threads/rac-mig-suggests-upgrading-mi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-08 10:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Improvements have also been made to allow the MiG-35 for higher internal fuel capacity of 950 litres, through an addition of a strap-on tank behind the cockpit. - https://goo.gl/Kkhoqy
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3strap-on tank
geopiet
3x
Milena Wilczak
3(underwing or centerline) drop tank
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2drop tank
Grzegorz Mysiński


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
x


Explanation:
Do czego służy ten zbiornik? Jaka branża?

Milena Wilczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drop tank


Explanation:
propozycja

Example sentence(s):
  • For more than half a century, fighter and attack planes carried fuel in bomb-shaped “drop tanks” suspended from wing and fuselage pylons.

    Reference: http://www.wikiwand.com/en/Drop_tank
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strap-on tank


Explanation:
MiG-29 mimo swej dużej masy startowej nie dysponuje takimi możliwościami. Podczas uzbrojenia w zestaw 2000 kg bomb i dwóch pocisków R-60MK dodatkowo może zabrać tylko jeden zbiornik podwieszany. - http://lotnictwo.net.pl/10-lotnictwo_wojskowe/114-lotnictwo_...

--

An addition of a strap-on tank behind the cockpit has allowed MiG-35 to have a higher internal fuel capacity of 950l. - https://www.airforce-technology.com/projects/mig35/

-----

Internal fuel capacity can be increased by 950 liters through an addition of a strap-on tank behind the cockpit. - https://defence.pk/pdf/threads/rac-mig-suggests-upgrading-mi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-08 10:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Improvements have also been made to allow the MiG-35 for higher internal fuel capacity of 950 litres, through an addition of a strap-on tank behind the cockpit. - https://goo.gl/Kkhoqy

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(underwing or centerline) drop tank


Explanation:
It i s an underhung tank, but it is dropped after use, so it is a drop tank.
ccccccc
The MiG-29 has a ferry range of 1,500 km without external fuel tanks, and 2,100 km with external tanks.[20] The internal fuel capacity of the original MiG-29B is 4,365 litres distributed between six internal fuel tanks, four in the fuselage and one in each wing. For longer flights, this can be supplemented by a 1,500-litre (330 Imp gal, 395 US gal) centreline drop tank and, on later production batches, two 1,150-litre (253 Imp gal, 300 US gal) underwing drop tanks. In addition, a small number have been fitted with port-side inflight refueling probes, allowing much longer flight times by using a probe-and-drogue system.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mikoyan_MiG-29

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-03-08 13:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccc
In aviation, a drop tank (external tank, wing tank, or belly tank) is used to describe auxiliary fuel tanks externally carried by aircraft. A drop tank is expendable and often jettisonable. External tanks are commonplace on modern military aircraft and occasionally found in civilian ones, although the latter are less likely to be discarded except in the event of emergency.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drop_tank

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search