rozkontrować

English translation: disassemble hydraulic system lines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rozkontrować
English translation:disassemble hydraulic system lines
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

21:23 Mar 15, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / airplanes
Polish term or phrase: rozkontrować
[biuletyn dla samolotu MiG-29]

Rozkontrować przewody instalacji hydraulicznej na wsporniku nr. ...
Diana Kokoszka
United States
disassemble hydraulic system lines
Explanation:
Propozycja.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3release counter locking nuts, release jam nuts, release counternuts
geopiet
3 -1disassemble hydraulic system lines
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
release counter locking nuts, release jam nuts, release counternuts


Explanation:
Wleźć do radioluku, rozkontrować nakrętki złacz, wkręty amortyzatorów, odkrecić pokrywę bloku, zdjąć kubek z lampy i złożyć wszystko do kupy, niemal wisząc głową w dół na wpijacych sie w brzuch wręgach i wiązkach przewodów. - https://www.elektroda.pl/rtvforum/topic3416560-60.html#16951...

----------

nakrętki kontrujące - https://www.bednarz.com.pl/sklep/537-BSP-Nakretki-kontrujace

--------

przeciwnakrętka «dodatkowa nakrętka na śrubę, zabezpieczająca nakrętkę mocującą przed samoczynnym odkręceniem się» - https://sjp.pwn.pl/sjp/;2509680

-------

A jam nut is a low profile type of nut, typically half as tall as a standard nut. It is commonly used as a type of locknut, where it is "jammed" up against a standard nut to lock the two in place. It is also used in situations where a standard nut would not fit. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jam_nut

--------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-16 00:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to Use Hex Jam Nuts - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ilbQOxMfYQg

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.
5 days
  -> dziękuję

disagree  Arrakis: Błędna propozycja.
23 days
  -> no dobrze, choć wolałbym na to jakiś dowód ....

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
disassemble hydraulic system lines


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arrakis: Błędna propozycja.
23 days
  -> Proszę o wyjaśnienie.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search