International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

napływ

English translation: starboard and port wing root

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:napływ
English translation:starboard and port wing root
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

23:24 Apr 4, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / airplanes
Polish term or phrase: napływ
[biuletyn remontowy dla samolotu MiG-29]
Zdemontować luki technologiczne z prawego i lewego napływu skrzydła w celu demontażu górnych klapek.
Diana Kokoszka
United States
starboard and port wing root
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-04-04 23:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uzbrojenie
Działko GSz-301 wbudowane w lewy napływ skrzydła, uzbrojenie podwieszane jest na 6 węzłach uzbrojenia. Łączny udźwig uzbrojenia 2000 kg, a w wersji M na 9 węzłach uzbrojenia o łącznym udźwigu 5500 kg.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/MiG-29
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gryazev-Shipunov_GSh-301
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-301
Su-27, Su-30, Su-33, Su-34, Su-35 and Su-37: 1 GSh-301 in starboard wing root (150 rds. ammunition load)
MiG-29: 1 GSh-301 in port wing root (150 rds. ammunition load)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-04-05 00:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccc
wing root
The wing root is the part of the wing on a fixed-wing aircraft that is closest to the fuselage.[1] On a simple monoplane configuration, this is usually easy to identify. On parasol wing or multiple boom aircraft, the wing may not have a clear root area.[1]

Wing roots usually bear the highest bending forces in flight and during landing, and they often have fairings (often named "wing fillets") to reduce interference drag between the wing and the fuselage.[citation needed]

The opposite end of a wing from the wing root is the wing tip.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wing_root

cccc
MiG-29 został zaprojektowany w układzie klasycznym tj. z usterzeniem za skrzydłem, realizując koncepcję tzw. integralnego układu aerodynamicznego ze skrzydłem pasmowym, w której płatowiec samolotu z szerokim kadłubem nośnym i przykadłubowymi częściami skrzydeł - napływami stanowi jednolitą całość.
http://www.samoloty.pl/encyklopedia-lotnicza/lotnictwo-wojsk...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3strake
VirtualKat
3starboard and port wing root
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
starboard and port wing root


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-04-04 23:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uzbrojenie
Działko GSz-301 wbudowane w lewy napływ skrzydła, uzbrojenie podwieszane jest na 6 węzłach uzbrojenia. Łączny udźwig uzbrojenia 2000 kg, a w wersji M na 9 węzłach uzbrojenia o łącznym udźwigu 5500 kg.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/MiG-29
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gryazev-Shipunov_GSh-301
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-301
Su-27, Su-30, Su-33, Su-34, Su-35 and Su-37: 1 GSh-301 in starboard wing root (150 rds. ammunition load)
MiG-29: 1 GSh-301 in port wing root (150 rds. ammunition load)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-04-05 00:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccc
wing root
The wing root is the part of the wing on a fixed-wing aircraft that is closest to the fuselage.[1] On a simple monoplane configuration, this is usually easy to identify. On parasol wing or multiple boom aircraft, the wing may not have a clear root area.[1]

Wing roots usually bear the highest bending forces in flight and during landing, and they often have fairings (often named "wing fillets") to reduce interference drag between the wing and the fuselage.[citation needed]

The opposite end of a wing from the wing root is the wing tip.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wing_root

cccc
MiG-29 został zaprojektowany w układzie klasycznym tj. z usterzeniem za skrzydłem, realizując koncepcję tzw. integralnego układu aerodynamicznego ze skrzydłem pasmowym, w której płatowiec samolotu z szerokim kadłubem nośnym i przykadłubowymi częściami skrzydeł - napływami stanowi jednolitą całość.
http://www.samoloty.pl/encyklopedia-lotnicza/lotnictwo-wojsk...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strake


Explanation:
In aviation, a strake is an aerodynamic surface generally mounted on the fuselage of an aircraft to improve the flight characteristics either by controlling the airflow (acting as large vortex generators) or by simple stabilising effect.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strake_(aeronautics)#/media/Fil...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strake_(aeronautics)
    Reference: http://docplayer.pl/15011334-Juz-niedlugo-na-nasze-lotniska-...
VirtualKat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search