wyczepianie

English translation: deployment

01:21 Apr 7, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / airplanes
Polish term or phrase: wyczepianie
[samolot MiG-29]
Sprawdzić blokowanie wyczepiania spadochronu hamującego:
- wyłączyć i ponownie włączyć wyłącznik "AKUMULATOR POKŁADOWY. ZASILANIE LOTNISKOWE" /" АККУМ.
БОРТ. АЭРОДРОМ."/ oraz „NAWIGACJA” /„НАВИГАЦИЯ” /;
Diana Kokoszka
United States
English translation:deployment
Explanation:
The brake parachute deployment was designed to be initiated by pulling the chute handle on the approach which released a primary drogue (6' diameter).

If the system was selected to manual a second pull of the handle would release the main chute. If selected to automatic the deployment of the main chute was operated by undercarriage switches on touch-down

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/Research/RAF-Historic...

-----------
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Wybieram ta odpowiedź, ponieważ znalazłam to określenie w dalszej części dokumentu. Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3deployment
geopiet
3brake parachute release
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brake parachute release


Explanation:
Brake Parachute for reducing the landing run of MiG-29 has been indigenously developed. Unicross design canopy has 10 m of separation distance from the aircraft tail end. A unique feature of integrated riser and rigging lines has been adopted to reduce its mass. The canopy design has also been optimised with reduced size for mass saving. On pilot’s command the main canopy is deployed providing deceleration to the aircraft.

PILOT PARACHUTE
This is spring loaded small parachute of size 0.05 Sq. mtr. Smaller connecting link of 0.415 mtrs is attached to the loop of Pilot parachute and apex of Main parachute. On initiation of Brake parachute release command tail cover of parachute compartment is ejected out and spring loaded Pilot Parachute pulls out the Auxiliary Parachute in Air Stream.


http://ofbindia.gov.in/products/data/parachute/4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-04-07 01:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccc
The MiG-29M deploying a cruciform braking parachute.
https://www.airforce-technology.com/wp-content/uploads/sites...
cccccccccccccccccccc

The video is a demonstration flight of MiG-21 Czech Air Force. MiG-21 pilots released braking parachute just before touchdown the aircraft.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m1u4UJQspnw

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Frank.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deployment


Explanation:
The brake parachute deployment was designed to be initiated by pulling the chute handle on the approach which released a primary drogue (6' diameter).

If the system was selected to manual a second pull of the handle would release the main chute. If selected to automatic the deployment of the main chute was operated by undercarriage switches on touch-down

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/Research/RAF-Historic...

-----------

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Wybieram ta odpowiedź, ponieważ znalazłam to określenie w dalszej części dokumentu. Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search