strawić

English translation: depressurize the hydraulic system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:strawić
English translation:depressurize the hydraulic system
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

02:18 Apr 8, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / airplanes
Polish term or phrase: strawić
[samolot MiG-20]

Strawić ciśnienie hydrauliczne i odłączyć zasilanie elektryczne.
Diana Kokoszka
United States
depressurize the hydraulic system
Explanation:
Opisy strawienia wskazują na depressurization proces .
cccccccccccccccccccccc
Żeby upuścić ciśnienie z układu nie trzeba mieć DB. Na sferze po tej samej stronie co zbiornik plynu jest odpowietrznik. W procedurze jest opisane że również nim można strawić ciśnienie. Zakladamy wężyk na odpowietrznik i odkręcamy. Wężyk do zbiornika trzeba włożyć albo do jakiejs butelki. Spokojnie ok 0,5l może zlecić.
http://klubcytrynki.pl/forum/index.php?topic=98014.0
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3relieve the hydraulic pressure build-up
Adrian Liszewski
3bleed off/bleed down the pressure
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3depressurize the hydraulic system
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depressurize the hydraulic system


Explanation:
Opisy strawienia wskazują na depressurization proces .
cccccccccccccccccccccc
Żeby upuścić ciśnienie z układu nie trzeba mieć DB. Na sferze po tej samej stronie co zbiornik plynu jest odpowietrznik. W procedurze jest opisane że również nim można strawić ciśnienie. Zakladamy wężyk na odpowietrznik i odkręcamy. Wężyk do zbiornika trzeba włożyć albo do jakiejs butelki. Spokojnie ok 0,5l może zlecić.
http://klubcytrynki.pl/forum/index.php?topic=98014.0

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bleed off/bleed down the pressure


Explanation:
This is an equally slangy expression.
cccccccccccccccccc
If you work in a process plant and you shut-down a part of a system for maintenance, you need to "bleed" down the pressure and maybe a hot fluid so the work can be done.
https://cr4.globalspec.com/thread/5942/What-is-the-function-...

cccccc
bleed off

To equalize or relieve pressure from a vessel or system. At the conclusion of high-pressure tests or treatments, the pressure within the treatment lines and associated systems must be bled off safely to enable subsequent phases of the operation to continue. The bleedoff process must be conducted with a high degree of control to avoid the effect of sudden depressurization, which may create shock forces and fluid-disposal hazards.
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Terms/b/bleed_off.aspx

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relieve the hydraulic pressure build-up


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search