niwowy układ/system pól

English translation: open-field system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:niwowy układ/system pól
English translation:open-field system
Entered by: Magdalena K.

01:37 Jul 28, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Polish term or phrase: niwowy układ/system pól
"wsie związane z niwowym systemem rozłogu pól"
Magdalena K.
Poland
open-field system
Explanation:
Wsie niwowe
Całkowicie odmiennie przedstawiało się rozplanowanie wsi niwowych, organizowanych zwykle na obszarze już istniejącej wsi. Schemat tego typu wsi podporządkowany był ściśle wymogom najdoskonalszej wtedy gospodarki rolnej, opartej na trójpolowym systemie upraw i na orce pługiem
...
Przy zakładaniu wsi niwowych, likwidowano istniejące gospodarstwa oraz scalano ich grunty. Następną czynnością było wyodrębnienie gruntów rolnych o obszarze możliwie zwartym i regularnym. Cały obszar pól uprawnych dzielono na trzy równe części - niwy. W każdej niwie wyznaczono dla każdego osadnika jedną "rolę", ciągnącą się przez całą niwę. Po zorganizowaniu wsi, wszystkie gospodarstwa zobowiązane były do jednakowych i równoczesnych upraw wszystkich ról w obrębie jednej niwy. Spowodowane to było tym, że między żniwami i orką na niwach wypasano wspólnie bydło całej wsi. W środku wsi wydzielono odrębną niwę mieszczącą zagrody, zabudowania dworskie, kościół, karczmę i inne obiekty wiejskie. Niwa ta, o stosunkowo ograniczonym obszarze, otoczona była przez pozostałe trzy niwy uprawne.
http://tiny.pl/5tbt

Open-field system: basic community organization of cultivation in European agriculture for 2,000 years or more. Its best-known medieval form consisted of three elements: individual peasant holdings in the form of strips scattered among the different fields; crop rotation; and common grazing. Crop rotation was by the two-field system (q.v.) in the earlier age and by the three-field system
http://tiny.pl/5tb7

http://tiny.pl/5tb9
http://tiny.pl/5tbw

However, during the early part of the Middle Ages, much of England was farmed according to a two-field system, while towards the end of the Middle Ages, many villages transferred to a three-field system. An example of open-field farming still survives at Laxton in Nottinghamshire.
The villagers would leave one of these fields fallow each year, allowing the sheep and cattle to graze the land so that the soil could recover its fertility. On the other two, wheat (for bread), barley (for beer), oats, or other crops such as peas or beans could be grown in a simple rotation.
http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/encyclopaedia/hutchinson/...

http://tiny.pl/5tv3
http://tiny.pl/5tbh
Selected response from:

allp
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4open-field system
allp
2the specific system of field dystribution
Katarzyna Misun-Nowak


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the specific system of field dystribution


Explanation:
może tak- ewentualnie w nawiasie mozna dac wytłumaczenie jaki to system:)

Katarzyna Misun-Nowak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open-field system


Explanation:
Wsie niwowe
Całkowicie odmiennie przedstawiało się rozplanowanie wsi niwowych, organizowanych zwykle na obszarze już istniejącej wsi. Schemat tego typu wsi podporządkowany był ściśle wymogom najdoskonalszej wtedy gospodarki rolnej, opartej na trójpolowym systemie upraw i na orce pługiem
...
Przy zakładaniu wsi niwowych, likwidowano istniejące gospodarstwa oraz scalano ich grunty. Następną czynnością było wyodrębnienie gruntów rolnych o obszarze możliwie zwartym i regularnym. Cały obszar pól uprawnych dzielono na trzy równe części - niwy. W każdej niwie wyznaczono dla każdego osadnika jedną "rolę", ciągnącą się przez całą niwę. Po zorganizowaniu wsi, wszystkie gospodarstwa zobowiązane były do jednakowych i równoczesnych upraw wszystkich ról w obrębie jednej niwy. Spowodowane to było tym, że między żniwami i orką na niwach wypasano wspólnie bydło całej wsi. W środku wsi wydzielono odrębną niwę mieszczącą zagrody, zabudowania dworskie, kościół, karczmę i inne obiekty wiejskie. Niwa ta, o stosunkowo ograniczonym obszarze, otoczona była przez pozostałe trzy niwy uprawne.
http://tiny.pl/5tbt

Open-field system: basic community organization of cultivation in European agriculture for 2,000 years or more. Its best-known medieval form consisted of three elements: individual peasant holdings in the form of strips scattered among the different fields; crop rotation; and common grazing. Crop rotation was by the two-field system (q.v.) in the earlier age and by the three-field system
http://tiny.pl/5tb7

http://tiny.pl/5tb9
http://tiny.pl/5tbw

However, during the early part of the Middle Ages, much of England was farmed according to a two-field system, while towards the end of the Middle Ages, many villages transferred to a three-field system. An example of open-field farming still survives at Laxton in Nottinghamshire.
The villagers would leave one of these fields fallow each year, allowing the sheep and cattle to graze the land so that the soil could recover its fertility. On the other two, wheat (for bread), barley (for beer), oats, or other crops such as peas or beans could be grown in a simple rotation.
http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/encyclopaedia/hutchinson/...

http://tiny.pl/5tv3
http://tiny.pl/5tbh


allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search