pola i zagony

English translation: fields and strips

22:15 Mar 28, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture
Polish term or phrase: pola i zagony
pola kukurydzy, zagony jęczmienia, łany żyta ...

Potrzebuję innego słówka niż field, ponieważ słowa te występują obok siebie
izabela28
English translation:fields and strips
Explanation:
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-03-28 22:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zagon - «wąski, długi pas ziemi uprawnej, ograniczony bruzdami».
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fields and strips
Dariusz Saczuk
3fields and rows
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3fields and strips
geopiet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fields and strips


Explanation:
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-03-28 22:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zagon - «wąski, długi pas ziemi uprawnej, ograniczony bruzdami».

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geopiet
1 min
  -> Thank you, Geopiet.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fields and strips


Explanation:
zagon

długi, wąski pas ziemi uprawnej, ograniczony bruzdami - https://sjp.pl/zagony

-------

The growing of a cultivated crop (as corn) in strips alternating with strips of a sod-forming crop (as hay) arranged to follow an approximate contour of the land and minimize erosion. Strip cropping helps to stop soil erosion by creating natural dams for water, helping to preserve the strength of the soil. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strip_farming



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 88

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fields and rows


Explanation:
This is as much poetry as agriculture.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 143




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search