przydomowe przetwórnie

English translation: home-based processing facilities

11:41 Feb 8, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Polish term or phrase: przydomowe przetwórnie
przydomowe przetwórnie produkujące sery regionalne
Martha_n
English translation:home-based processing facilities
Explanation:
P
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3home-based processing facilities
Darius Saczuk
3farmstead/farmhouse cheese shop
geopiet
3regional cheese dairy adjacent to the house
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3a home/home-based dairies / ...milk/dairy processing plants
mike23


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
home-based processing facilities


Explanation:
P

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Dabrowska: myślę, że "farm-based" byłoby lepsze, chociaż "home" jest bardziej dosłowne
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ewa.

agree  mike23
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mike.

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Grzegorz.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regional cheese dairy adjacent to the house


Explanation:
If right next to the house, then attached to the house. Adjacent could be near in the vicinity.
ccccccccccc
Every week, the PortoBay team will take you on a visit to a regional cheese dairy and the Dª. Conceição bakery, where bread is still baked in a wood oven.
https://www.portobay.com/en/experiences/visit-to-santo-da-se...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc
The house is located 5 minutes by bike from all the shops you need on vacation (supermarket, bakery, butcher, regional cheese dairy, fruit and vegetable shop
https://www.expedia.com/Sevrier-Hotels-Annecy-Lake-Lake-Lake...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 163

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a home/home-based dairies / ...milk/dairy processing plants


Explanation:
a home/home-based dairies
a home/home-based milk/dairy processing plants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-02-08 18:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option 2: on-farm dairies / On-Farm Dairy Processing Plants

https://www.google.pl/search?source=hp&ei=a_0-Xo6hD5DwrgSPvZ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-02-08 18:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Within a year, the Hatchers established Tennessee’s first on-farm milk processing plant: pasteurizing, homogenizing and bottling their own milk and selling it directly to the public. They bottled their first jug of milk on March 18, 2007. They named the processing facility the Abe Hatcher Creamery, after Charles’ grandfather, Abram Woolridge Hatcher who died in 1994.
http://farmworldonline.com/News/NewsArticle.asp?newsid=24755



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-02-08 20:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On-Farm Dairy Processing Plant: An On-Farm Processing Plant is a dairy plant located at the same location as the farm from which they get the milk used to process dairy products.
https://www.mda.state.mn.us/sites/default/files/2018-07/On-F...


mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
farmstead/farmhouse cheese shop


Explanation:
What does farmstead cheese mean?

Farmstead cheese, less commonly known as farmhouse cheese, is produced from the milk collected on the same farm where the cheese is produced. Unlike artisan cheese, which may also include milk purchased and transported from off-farm sources, farmstead cheese makers only use milk from animals they raise. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farmstead_cheese

---------


Our Farmstead cheese craft follows strict artisan guidelines that have been mastered to produce the finest tasting hand made cheeses. To be classified as farmstead cheese, the milk used to make the cheese must be sourced from the very herd located on the farm where production takes place. There is no exceptions to this rule as our milk comes right from our very own dairy cows. - https://stoltzfusdairy.com/shop/3-4-farmstead-cheese-wedge/

-------


Hodowcy bydła Bogusława i Jan Pituch z miejscowości Grzmiąca w woj. pomorskim produkują mleko, które sami w całości przetwarzają. To jedyna taka przydomowa przetwórnia mleka w całym województwie. - https://www.agropolska.pl/produkcja-zwierzeca/bydlo/przetwar...

-----

Niewielka czy nawet przydomowa przetwórnia, tak samo podlega nadzorowi sanepidu i służb weterynaryjnych jak każda inna. W systemie ekologicznym mamy do czynienia z naturalnym produktem, w którym łatwiej jest gwarantować wysoką jakość. Szczególnie wówwczas, gdy producent surowca i przetwórca to ten sam człowiek, gdyż w jego interesie jest najlepsza jakość i surowca i produktu końcowego. - https://www.rp.pl/artykul/917282-Prawo-nie-ulatwia-produkcji...

-----

Gospodarstwo było wielokierunkowe z przewagą sadu jabłoniowego. Podjęliśmy decyzję, że gospodarstwo będzie tylko sadownicze. Przy takiej dostępności i obfi tości owoców zrozumiałą rzeczą było robienie przetworów na zimę. Robiłam je w dużych ilościach i częścią z nich obdarowywałam rodzinę i znajomych.
- Gdzie wytwarzała Pani swoje przetwory?
- Na początku we własnej kuchni, dopiero w 2015 roku zmodernizowaliśmy budynek gospodarczy, w którym powstała przydomowa przetwórnia - https://www.lir.lublin.pl/images/biuletyn/Biuletyn_LIR-01-20... - page 36

------

SAD na Zapieckach to firma rodzinna zajmująca się produkcją soków z owoców i warzyw. Tłocznia soków powstała w 2013 roku rozszerzając naszą dotychczasową działalność polegającą na produkcji owoców i warzyw. Zapiecki to miejscowość znajdująca się 35 km na północ od Warszawy. To właśnie tu w otoczeniu lasów znajdują się nasze uprawy oraz nasza przydomowa przetwórnia - https://issuu.com/mttargi/docs/lato_2016_isuu - page 256





geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search